Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — quality of previous similar contracts and social value submissions (40%)
Price — overall cost of the tenderers submission (60%)
Buyer: Wigan Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Nursery Bridge is a single span simply supported steel composite structure, which carries Atherleigh Way (A579), over Pennington Brook, in Leigh. The deck consists of a reinforced concrete deck slab, which is composite with 11 914x419x343 UB’s, spaced at 1.350m centres. The steel beams are supported on bearings and reinforced concrete plinths, on top of brick faced, reinforced concrete full height abutments. The bearings at the north end of the structure are rocker bearings which are to be replaced under this contract. Records suggest there is an existing United Utilities 160mm mains water supply pipe in the East verge and a 33kV electricity northwest cable in the west verge and northbound carriageway although this is noted to be out of commission. The reconstruction works briefly comprise: - Excavation to topsoil above abutment toe - Sequenced propping of the structure during overnight road closure - Hydro-demolition of existing bearing plinths - Re-casting of bearing plinths - Installation of new bearings - Installation of new asphaltic plug joint - Installation and removal of traffic management The Contractor to provide all necessary transport, tools, access equipment, appropriate welfare, water disposal and clearance on completion in order to carry out the works effectively. We require full risk assessments and method statements (RAMS) before commencement. The sites will be under control of CDM 2015.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — quality of previous similar contracts and social value submissions (40%)
Price — overall cost of the tenderers submission (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,178 | 6 median · 73.1 average (273 of 1,178 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (305 of 1,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 748 | 4 median · 6.7 average (6 of 748 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 748 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 12:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077689-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender to be submitted via The Chest, please visit the website https://www.thechest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077689-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "quality of previous similar contracts and social value submissions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "overall cost of the tenderers submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0358 Nursery Bridge Structural Bearing Replacement Scheme 2026 ",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:27:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nursery Bridge is a single span simply supported steel composite structure, which carries Atherleigh Way (A579), over Pennington Brook, in Leigh. The deck consists of a reinforced concrete deck slab, which is composite with 11 914x419x343 UB’s, spaced at 1.350m centres. The steel beams are supported on bearings and reinforced concrete plinths, on top of brick faced, reinforced concrete full height abutments. The bearings at the north end of the structure are rocker bearings which are to be replaced under this contract. Records suggest there is an existing United Utilities 160mm mains water supply pipe in the East verge and a 33kV electricity northwest cable in the west verge and northbound carriageway although this is noted to be out of commission. The reconstruction works briefly comprise: - Excavation to topsoil above abutment toe - Sequenced propping of the structure during overnight road closure - Hydro-demolition of existing bearing plinths - Re-casting of bearing plinths - Installation of new bearings - Installation of new asphaltic plug joint - Installation and removal of traffic management The Contractor to provide all necessary transport, tools, access equipment, appropriate welfare, water disposal and clearance on completion in order to carry out the works effectively. We require full risk assessments and method statements (RAMS) before commencement. The sites will be under control of CDM 2015. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender to be submitted via The Chest, please visit the website https://www.thechest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Worthington",
"email": "a.worthington@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942489281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077689-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "quality of previous similar contracts and social value submissions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "overall cost of the tenderers submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0358 Nursery Bridge Structural Bearing Replacement Scheme 2026 ",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:27:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nursery Bridge is a single span simply supported steel composite structure, which carries Atherleigh Way (A579), over Pennington Brook, in Leigh. The deck consists of a reinforced concrete deck slab, which is composite with 11 914x419x343 UB’s, spaced at 1.350m centres. The steel beams are supported on bearings and reinforced concrete plinths, on top of brick faced, reinforced concrete full height abutments. The bearings at the north end of the structure are rocker bearings which are to be replaced under this contract. Records suggest there is an existing United Utilities 160mm mains water supply pipe in the East verge and a 33kV electricity northwest cable in the west verge and northbound carriageway although this is noted to be out of commission. The reconstruction works briefly comprise: - Excavation to topsoil above abutment toe - Sequenced propping of the structure during overnight road closure - Hydro-demolition of existing bearing plinths - Re-casting of bearing plinths - Installation of new bearings - Installation of new asphaltic plug joint - Installation and removal of traffic management The Contractor to provide all necessary transport, tools, access equipment, appropriate welfare, water disposal and clearance on completion in order to carry out the works effectively. We require full risk assessments and method statements (RAMS) before commencement. The sites will be under control of CDM 2015. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender to be submitted via The Chest, please visit the website https://www.thechest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Worthington",
"email": "a.worthington@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942489281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}