Lot 1
The University requires a Data Cabling Service Contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — Price List
The University requires a data cabling service contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.Works orders under this contract may consist of (but not be limited to) the following:1. a fault-finding trace and test of a single data or voice outlet 2. a trace and test of multiple data or voice outlets3. installation of a single data or voice outlet4. installation of multiple data or voice outlets
UKK11
The University requires a Data Cabling Service Contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — Price List
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network infrastructure | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,860 | 3 median · 31.2 average (678 of 1,860 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (782 of 1,860 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 6 | 4 median · 4.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0397a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019007-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 04 2023 12:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019007-2023 |
| 16 Jan 2023 | tender | 001216-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019007-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T13:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019007-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86535",
"name": "Sceptre Networking Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/028/2022T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "To be submitted with tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University requires a Data Cabling Service Contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price List"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "028/2022T UWE Data and Voice Cabling Term Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University requires a data cabling service contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.Works orders under this contract may consist of (but not be limited to) the following:1.\ta fault-finding trace and test of a single data or voice outlet 2.\ta trace and test of multiple data or voice outlets3.\tinstallation of a single data or voice outlet4.\tinstallation of multiple data or voice outlets",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uwe.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Stock",
"email": "joe3.stock@worc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86535",
"name": "Sceptre Networking Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Somerton",
"postalCode": "TA11 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sceptre Networking Limited "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019007-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019007-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019007-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T13:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019007-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86535",
"name": "Sceptre Networking Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/028/2022T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "To be submitted with tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University requires a Data Cabling Service Contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price List"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "028/2022T UWE Data and Voice Cabling Term Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University requires a data cabling service contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.Works orders under this contract may consist of (but not be limited to) the following:1.\ta fault-finding trace and test of a single data or voice outlet 2.\ta trace and test of multiple data or voice outlets3.\tinstallation of a single data or voice outlet4.\tinstallation of multiple data or voice outlets",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uwe.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Stock",
"email": "joe3.stock@worc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86535",
"name": "Sceptre Networking Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Somerton",
"postalCode": "TA11 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sceptre Networking Limited "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019007-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019007-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001216-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-16T09:47:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/028/2022T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To be submitted with tender documents"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract will operate from 15th May 2023 to 14th May 2026. with the option to extend for: 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University requires a Data Cabling Service Contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "028/2022T UWE Data and Voice Cabling Term Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University requires a data cabling service contractor to assist the University in delivering a high-speed data infrastructure.Works orders under this contract may consist of (but not be limited to) the following:1.\ta fault-finding trace and test of a single data or voice outlet 2.\ta trace and test of multiple data or voice outlets3.\tinstallation of a single data or voice outlet4.\tinstallation of multiple data or voice outlets",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uwe.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
"name": "Joe Stock",
"email": "joe3.stock@worc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The initial contract will have a 3 year term with the potential for 2 annual extensions bringing the maximum contract length to 5 years in total.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}