Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
02000 Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots)
Installation of computer cabling
Network cabling
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "02000 Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 48 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Sept 2022, 08:43 BST | Last source update16 Sept 2022, 08:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation of computer cabling, Network cabling | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323b9 | ||
What is being bought
The Employer wishes to install CAT6 cabling across all of its Establishments to initially allow users to make in-cell telephone calls and support the installation of kiosk services. The Contractor shall be required to install data cabling to cell and power and data cabling to communal areas in the Employer’s Establishments. In addition, the Contractor shall supply and install all associated hardware to support the delivery of the project. This shall include racks, containment units, conduit, metal cable ties, etc.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Sept 2022, 08:43 BST - Official notice release published
16 Sept 2022, 08:43 BST - Status changed to published status
8 Apr 2022, 10:02 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2022, 10:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Apr 2022, 10:02 BST - Status changed to active
18 Mar 2022, 15:29 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2022, 15:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 May 2022, 10:00 BST
18 Mar 2022, 15:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2022, 15:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #102000A Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD), will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #202000B Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD), will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #302000C Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD), will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #402000D Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD), will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Sept 2022, 08:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £920,396 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £535,437 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £852,498 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,579,096
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North PB Ltd Not published · Not published · active North PB Ltd Not published · Not published · active North PB Ltd Not published · Not published · active SPIE Scotshield Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts 02000D Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots) £920,396 · signed 29 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active 02000A Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots) £535,437 · signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active 02000B Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots) £852,498 · signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active 02000C Installation of Data Cabling Across SPS Establishments (4 Separate Lots) £1,579,096 · signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 3) smeBids: 2 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 4) electronicBids: 5 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 4) smeBids: 4 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-175Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published