← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

01945 Training Provider for The Modern Apprenticeship Programme (Engineering)

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme. The period for the programme is 2022-2028.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Training programme services 80521000Vocational training services 80530000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme. 2022-2026 – 10 Modern Apprentices; 2023-2027 – 6 Modern Apprentices; 2024-2028 – 2 Modern Apprentices. The programme will include either core electrical or core mechanical disciplines, with an additional multiskilling element. The MA programme will consist of the delivery of a National Certificate (NC) and Scottish Vocational Qualification (SVQ) Level 2 in year 1, and an SVQ Level 3 in years 2-4. The modern apprentices will be based at various establishments across Scotland including Inverness, Peterhead, Dundee, Perth, Alloa, Stirling, Falkirk, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dumfries, Greenock, Bishopbriggs and Shotts. It is anticipated that the modern apprentices will be based primarily at local colleges or training centres in year 1 of the apprenticeship, and years 2-4 within their base establishment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training programme services, Vocational training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009630-2022-01945-1

Statusactive
Value£159,170

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0311bb
Latest release ID009630-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 11 2022 14:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2022award, contract009630-2022
1 Feb 2022tender002849-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009630-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-11T15:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009630-2022-01945-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13437",
          "name": "EDETA Training Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme.\n2022-2026 – 10 Modern Apprentices;\n2023-2027 – 6 Modern Apprentices;\n2024-2028 – 2 Modern Apprentices.\nThe programme will include either core electrical or core mechanical disciplines, with an additional multiskilling element. The MA programme will consist of the delivery of a National Certificate (NC) and Scottish Vocational Qualification (SVQ) Level 2 in year 1, and an SVQ Level 3 in years 2-4.\nThe modern apprentices will be based at various establishments across Scotland including Inverness, Peterhead, Dundee, Perth, Alloa, Stirling, Falkirk, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dumfries, Greenock, Bishopbriggs and Shotts.\nIt is anticipated that the modern apprentices will be based primarily at local colleges or training centres in year 1 of the apprenticeship, and years 2-4 within their base establishment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01945 Training Provider for The Modern Apprenticeship Programme (Engineering)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme.\nThe period for the programme is 2022-2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Hutchison",
        "email": "christine.hutchison@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13437",
      "name": "EDETA Training Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH15 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fleming House, Kinnaird Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDETA Training Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314544840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42793",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009630-2022-01945-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009630-2022-01945-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:690009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2022 · 009630-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009630-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-11T15:05:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009630-2022-01945-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13437",
          "name": "EDETA Training Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme.\n2022-2026 – 10 Modern Apprentices;\n2023-2027 – 6 Modern Apprentices;\n2024-2028 – 2 Modern Apprentices.\nThe programme will include either core electrical or core mechanical disciplines, with an additional multiskilling element. The MA programme will consist of the delivery of a National Certificate (NC) and Scottish Vocational Qualification (SVQ) Level 2 in year 1, and an SVQ Level 3 in years 2-4.\nThe modern apprentices will be based at various establishments across Scotland including Inverness, Peterhead, Dundee, Perth, Alloa, Stirling, Falkirk, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dumfries, Greenock, Bishopbriggs and Shotts.\nIt is anticipated that the modern apprentices will be based primarily at local colleges or training centres in year 1 of the apprenticeship, and years 2-4 within their base establishment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01945 Training Provider for The Modern Apprenticeship Programme (Engineering)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme.\nThe period for the programme is 2022-2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Hutchison",
        "email": "christine.hutchison@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13437",
      "name": "EDETA Training Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH15 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fleming House, Kinnaird Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDETA Training Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314544840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42793",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009630-2022-01945-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009630-2022-01945-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:690009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2022 · 002849-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002849-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T15:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000681610"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme.\n2022-2026 – 10 Modern Apprentices;\n2023-2027 – 6 Modern Apprentices;\n2024-2028 – 2 Modern Apprentices.\nThe programme will include either core electrical or core mechanical disciplines, with an additional multiskilling element. The MA programme will consist of the delivery of a National Certificate (NC) and Scottish Vocational Qualification (SVQ) Level 2 in year 1, and an SVQ Level 3 in years 2-4.\nThe modern apprentices will be based at various establishments across Scotland including Inverness, Peterhead, Dundee, Perth, Alloa, Stirling, Falkirk, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dumfries, Greenock, Bishopbriggs and Shotts.\nIt is anticipated that the modern apprentices will be based primarily at local colleges or training centres in year 1 of the apprenticeship, and years 2-4 within their base establishment. Additional information: Full details can be found on Public Contract Scotland - Tender (PCS-T).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01945 Training Provider for The Modern Apprenticeship Programme (Engineering)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) are commencing the delivery of a maintenance engineering Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programme, circa August 2022 over 6 year rolling programme. The SPS are looking to appoint a suitable training provider to work in partnership and deliver the MA programme.\nThe period for the programme is 2022-2028.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1625235797766.41535-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calton House, 5 Redheughs Rigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1625235797766.41535-1",
        "name": "Christine Hutchison",
        "email": "christine.hutchison@sps.pnn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42793",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Employers Liability Insurance 5 million pounds\nPublic Liability Insurance 1 million pounds\nThe number of financial years required are 2.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20508. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:681610)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}