← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

01866 Provision of a Kiosk Solution Proof of Concept at HMP Shotts

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The SPS is currently piloting a KIOSK Service at HMP Shotts as a result of a Proof of Concept. SPS requires the on-going provision of this service and associated maintenance.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Computer platforms 30211300Computer terminals 30231100Computer-related professional services 72590000Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

SPS intends to make a direct award to Unilink Software Limited for the on-going service and maintenance of the KIOSK system at HMP Shotts for a period of 1 year (plus up to an additional 2 years extension option on a 1+1 basis).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer platforms, Computer terminals, Computer-related professional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1673 median · 37.4 average (477 of 1,167 with a bid count)3.8 average (524 of 1,167 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM513.5 median · 16.7 average (28 of 51 with a bid count)4.8 average (30 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContinuity of service is required at HMP Shotts due to their reliance on the Kiosk service while the national in-cell services contract tender process is being undertaken. This is primarily due to the operational risk associated with removing the Kiosk service and as a result of both users and SPS staff being heavily reliant on the Kiosk service (including the time saving it has achieved by moving away from manual, paper based processes).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007806-2024-01866-1

Statusactive
Value£85,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043afc
Latest release ID007806-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 10:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024award, contract007806-2024
19 Feb 2024award, contract005312-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007806-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T10:36:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043afc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758519"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007806-2024-01866-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8782",
          "name": "Unilink Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPS intends to make a direct award to Unilink Software Limited for the on-going service and maintenance of the KIOSK system at HMP Shotts for a period of 1 year (plus up to an additional 2 years extension option on a 1+1 basis).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Shotts"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer terminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01866 Provision of a Kiosk Solution Proof of Concept at HMP Shotts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS is currently piloting a KIOSK Service at HMP Shotts as a result of a Proof of Concept. SPS requires the on-going provision of this service and associated maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is required at HMP Shotts due to their reliance on the Kiosk service while the national in-cell services contract tender process is being undertaken. This is primarily due to the operational risk associated with removing the Kiosk service and as a result of both users and SPS staff being heavily reliant on the Kiosk service (including the time saving it has achieved by moving away from manual, paper based processes).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SPS Procurement",
        "email": "SPSProcurementcmt@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8782",
      "name": "Unilink Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europoint"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unilink Software"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070363810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007806-2024-01866-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007806-2024-01866-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007806-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007806-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T10:36:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043afc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758519"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007806-2024-01866-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8782",
          "name": "Unilink Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPS intends to make a direct award to Unilink Software Limited for the on-going service and maintenance of the KIOSK system at HMP Shotts for a period of 1 year (plus up to an additional 2 years extension option on a 1+1 basis).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Shotts"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer terminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01866 Provision of a Kiosk Solution Proof of Concept at HMP Shotts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS is currently piloting a KIOSK Service at HMP Shotts as a result of a Proof of Concept. SPS requires the on-going provision of this service and associated maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is required at HMP Shotts due to their reliance on the Kiosk service while the national in-cell services contract tender process is being undertaken. This is primarily due to the operational risk associated with removing the Kiosk service and as a result of both users and SPS staff being heavily reliant on the Kiosk service (including the time saving it has achieved by moving away from manual, paper based processes).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SPS Procurement",
        "email": "SPSProcurementcmt@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8782",
      "name": "Unilink Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europoint"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unilink Software"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070363810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007806-2024-01866-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007806-2024-01866-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2024 · 005312-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005312-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T08:59:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043afc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:140223-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758519"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005312-2024-01866-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8782",
          "name": "Unilink Software"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "01866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPS intends to make a direct award to Unilink Software Limited for the on-going service and maintenance of the KIOSK system at HMP Shotts for a period of 1 year (plus up to an additional 2 years extension option on a 1+1 basis) while the national in-cell services procurement activity is undertaken."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Shotts"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer terminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "01866 Provision of a Kiosk Solution Proof of Concept at HMP Shotts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS is currently piloting a KIOSK Service at HMP Shotts as a result of a Proof of Concept. SPS requires the on-going provision of this service and associated maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is required at HMP Shotts due to their reliance on the Kiosk service while the national in-cell services contract tender process is being undertaken. This is primarily due to the operational risk associated with removing the Kiosk service and as a result of both users and SPS staff being heavily reliant on the Kiosk service (including the time saving it has achieved by moving away from manual, paper based processes).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Cleworth",
        "email": "Jennifer.Cleworth@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8782",
      "name": "Unilink Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europoint"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unilink Software"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070363810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005312-2024-01866-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005312-2024-01866-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758519)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}