Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
01866 Provision of a Kiosk Solution (Proof of Concept) at HMP Shotts
Computer platforms
Computer terminals
Computer-related professional services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "01866 Provision of a Kiosk Solution (Proof of Concept) at HMP Shotts". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 48 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Mar 2021, 13:16 GMT | Last source update15 Mar 2021, 13:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer platforms, Computer terminals, Computer-related professional services, Computer-related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029bb7 | ||
What is being bought
The SPS requires the Supplier to carry out a Proof of Concept (Test of Change) for a KIOSK Service at one of its operational Establishments for a period of six months (from the point of installation). The Supplier shall install, manage, evaluate and evidence the success of the KIOSK Service for further adoption of the technology. If successful, the SPS expects to carry out a separate procurement process for a full KIOSK service across all of its Establishments.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Mar 2021, 13:16 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2021, 13:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2021, 13:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Mar 2021, 13:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £134,747
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Unilink Software Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £134,747 · signed 22 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-175Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published