Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The British Library is seeking a supplier to carry out an external programme assurance review for the Library Services Systems Programme (LSSP), a major £8m digital programme, to provide assurance to the Senior Responsible Owner (SRO), BL executives and the BL Board. This review will be based on a combined IPA Gate Review 0 (Strategic Assessment) to assess the overall programme alongside the four active projects, which are in different stages of the project lifecycle. The ALMA Primo project is in operation having gone live in November 2025. The Rapido project is in the build phase with an expected go live in April 2026. The Digital Collection Preservation Repository project is in the build phase moving into delivery. The SAMI into Alma project is in the definition phase. Whilst the scoping details will need to be defined as part of the review planning process, it is expected to be a combined review covering
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 13:47:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017350-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017350-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:47:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175497",
"name": "Firewood"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002790 EMPO Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking a supplier to carry out an external programme assurance \nreview for the Library Services Systems Programme (LSSP), a major £8m digital\nprogramme, to provide assurance to the Senior Responsible Owner (SRO), BL executives \nand the BL Board. This review will be based on a combined IPA Gate Review 0 (Strategic \nAssessment) to assess the overall programme alongside the four active projects, which are \nin different stages of the project lifecycle. The ALMA Primo project is in operation having \ngone live in November 2025. The Rapido project is in the build phase with an expected go \nlive in April 2026. The Digital Collection Preservation Repository project is in the build phase \nmoving into delivery. The SAMI into Alma project is in the definition phase. Whilst the \nscoping details will need to be defined as part of the review planning process, it is expected \nto be a combined review covering",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175497",
"name": "Firewood",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Southwark Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@firewoodltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:47:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017350-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:47:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175497",
"name": "Firewood"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002790 EMPO Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking a supplier to carry out an external programme assurance \nreview for the Library Services Systems Programme (LSSP), a major £8m digital\nprogramme, to provide assurance to the Senior Responsible Owner (SRO), BL executives \nand the BL Board. This review will be based on a combined IPA Gate Review 0 (Strategic \nAssessment) to assess the overall programme alongside the four active projects, which are \nin different stages of the project lifecycle. The ALMA Primo project is in operation having \ngone live in November 2025. The Rapido project is in the build phase with an expected go \nlive in April 2026. The Digital Collection Preservation Repository project is in the build phase \nmoving into delivery. The SAMI into Alma project is in the definition phase. Whilst the \nscoping details will need to be defined as part of the review planning process, it is expected \nto be a combined review covering",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175497",
"name": "Firewood",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Southwark Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@firewoodltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:47:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}