← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002669 Event Host

Buyer: British Library Board →

BuyerBritish Library Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

002669 Event Host-VE Assistant To welcome and assist visitors attending events or other activities at the British Library Knowledge Centre or other British Library spaces.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£20,947

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0556b2
Latest release ID036406-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 12:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025award, contract036406-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T13:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79992000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reception services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153007",
          "name": "Artisan People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002669 Event Host",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "002669 Event Host-VE Assistant\nTo welcome and assist visitors attending events or other activities at the British Library Knowledge Centre or other British Library spaces.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153007",
      "name": "Artisan People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edgware",
        "postalCode": "HA8 5TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnt Oak Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angel@artisanpeople.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20947,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25136.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "End date of role may change, they may be required to continue longer due to staffing circumstances."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T13:20:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036406-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T13:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79992000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reception services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153007",
          "name": "Artisan People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002669 Event Host",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "002669 Event Host-VE Assistant\nTo welcome and assist visitors attending events or other activities at the British Library Knowledge Centre or other British Library spaces.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153007",
      "name": "Artisan People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edgware",
        "postalCode": "HA8 5TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnt Oak Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angel@artisanpeople.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20947,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25136.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "End date of role may change, they may be required to continue longer due to staffing circumstances."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T13:20:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}