← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Gardening (working title) is a major exhibition opening at the British Library’s St Pancras site and in LKN partner library services in May 2025. Gardening is about the transformative power of gardening, and its impact on individuals, communities and the environment.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fair and exhibition organisation services 79956000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gardening (working title) is a major exhibition opening at the British Library’s St Pancras site and in LKN partner library services in May 2025. Gardening is about the transformative power of gardening, and its impact on individuals, communities and the environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Fair and exhibition organisation services (79956000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d02e
Latest release ID001484-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 12:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025award, contract001484-2025
15 Jan 2025tender001336-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T12:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d02e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23277",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001484-2025-002534-1",
      "title": "002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d02e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gardening (working title) is a major exhibition opening at the British Library’s St Pancras site and in LKN partner library services in May 2025. Gardening is about the transformative power of gardening, and its impact on individuals, communities and the environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gardening (working title) is a major exhibition opening at the British Library’s St Pancras site and in LKN partner library services in May 2025. Gardening is about the transformative power of gardening, and its impact on individuals, communities and the environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79956000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23277",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135212",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85246",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "postalCode": "LS23 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contract not awarded due to wrong notice\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=917784781\n GO Reference: GO-2025116-PRO-29147470",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001484-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T12:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d02e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23277",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001484-2025-002534-1",
      "title": "002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d02e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gardening (working title) is a major exhibition opening at the British Library’s St Pancras site and in LKN partner library services in May 2025. Gardening is about the transformative power of gardening, and its impact on individuals, communities and the environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gardening (working title) is a major exhibition opening at the British Library’s St Pancras site and in LKN partner library services in May 2025. Gardening is about the transformative power of gardening, and its impact on individuals, communities and the environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79956000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23277",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135212",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85246",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "postalCode": "LS23 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contract not awarded due to wrong notice\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=917784781\n GO Reference: GO-2025116-PRO-29147470",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2025 · 001336-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001336-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d02e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d02e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the evaluation of its Living Knowledge Network (LKN) panel exhibition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002534 Living Knowledge Network exhibition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the evaluation of its Living Knowledge Network (LKN) panel exhibition.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79956000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fair-and-exhibition-organisation-services./8BFMZH3736",
        "name": "Kathryn Taylor",
        "email": "kathryn.taylor@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fair-and-exhibition-organisation-services./8BFMZH3736\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8BFMZH3736\n GO Reference: GO-2025115-PRO-29134784",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}