← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

002505 Shared Repository Service

Buyer: British Library →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Library
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jan 2025
Value£415,000
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from April 2025 – March 2028 (36 months). The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc. It is a well-used service, with 809,262 views, 200,893 sessions, and 24,938 item requests between April 2023 – March 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from April 2025 – March 2028 (36 months). The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc. It is a well-used service, with 809,262 views, 200,893 sessions, and 24,938 item requests between April 2023 – March 2024.

Statusactive
Value£415,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6524 median · 6 average (10 of 652 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 652 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ca37
Latest release ID041221-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 14:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7C75YQ4963
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£415,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024tender041221-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041221-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 415000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from April 2025 – March 2028 (36 months). The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc. It is a well-used service, with 809,262 views, 200,893 sessions, and 24,938 item requests between April 2023 – March 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002505 Shared Repository Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 415000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "30 Months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from April 2025 – March 2028 (36 months). The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc. It is a well-used service, with 809,262 views, 200,893 sessions, and 24,938 item requests between April 2023 – March 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7C75YQ4963",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./7C75YQ4963",
        "name": "Cara Croker",
        "email": "cara.croker@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546173"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "cara.croker@bl.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1937546173"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./7C75YQ4963\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7C75YQ4963\n GO Reference: GO-20241220-PRO-28966267",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041221-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041221-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002505",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 415000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from April 2025 – March 2028 (36 months). The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc. It is a well-used service, with 809,262 views, 200,893 sessions, and 24,938 item requests between April 2023 – March 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002505 Shared Repository Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 415000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "30 Months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from April 2025 – March 2028 (36 months). The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc. It is a well-used service, with 809,262 views, 200,893 sessions, and 24,938 item requests between April 2023 – March 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7C75YQ4963",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./7C75YQ4963",
        "name": "Cara Croker",
        "email": "cara.croker@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546173"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "cara.croker@bl.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1937546173"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./7C75YQ4963\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7C75YQ4963\n GO Reference: GO-20241220-PRO-28966267",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}