002189 British Library Technology Service Partner
Buyer: British Library →
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to establish a non-exclusive ad-hoc ‘call-off’ arrangement with a single organisation who will provide development, testing, application support, architecture and business analysis services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,764 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,837 of 9,764 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,635 of 9,764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ede8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023326-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 10 2023 09:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023326-2023 |
| 8 Aug 2023 | tender | 023079-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023326-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T10:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ede8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53275",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002189",
"title": "002189 British Library Technology Service Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023810-PRO-23616638",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1,400,000",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1,400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "14,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a non-exclusive ad-hoc ‘call-off’ arrangement with a single organisation who will provide development, testing, application support, architecture and business analysis services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53275",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.bipsolutions.com"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023326-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023326-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T10:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ede8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53275",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002189",
"title": "002189 British Library Technology Service Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023810-PRO-23616638",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1,400,000",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1,400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "14,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a non-exclusive ad-hoc ‘call-off’ arrangement with a single organisation who will provide development, testing, application support, architecture and business analysis services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53275",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.bipsolutions.com"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2023 · 023079-2023 · tender
{
"id": "023079-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-08T14:05:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ede8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53275",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 6 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a non-exclusive ad-hoc ‘call-off’ arrangement with a single organisation who will provide development, testing, application support, architecture and business analysis services. \nThe chosen Partner must demonstrate the appropriate skill sets, a proven track record of successful delivery and a focus on delivering value for money. \nThe successful Partner will deliver resources, skills and experience in the following areas:-\n•Application and Web Development \n•Testing & Quality Assurance both manual and automated \n•Application Support \n•Architecture & DevOps \n•Business Analysis \n•UI/UX Design \n•Information Architecture \nThe Library will require the following roles at various levels:-\n•Software Engineers\n•Test Engineers\n•Application Specialists (Application Support)\n•Architects\n•Business Analysts \nThe services to be offered to the Library may mean that resources are required to work a mixture of on and off site at the British Library at Boston Spa or London or at the partner’s site either on or off shore. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002189 British Library Technology Service Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a non-exclusive ad-hoc ‘call-off’ arrangement with a single organisation who will provide development, testing, application support, architecture and business analysis services.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53275",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.bipsolutions.com"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J",
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546387"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9N655HB5J"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Kemp",
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./F9N655HB5J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9N655HB5J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202388-PRO-23598772",
"initiationType": "tender"
}