Lot 1
The British Library has successfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost — 30%
Buyer: British Library →
The British Library has sucessfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.
UK
The British Library has successfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books (22110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 231 | 10 median · 52.9 average (85 of 231 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (96 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039776 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012110-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 27 2023 11:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 012110-2023 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | tender | 001159-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012110-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-27T12:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012110-2023-001998-1",
"title": "CATALOGUING IN PUBLICATION PRGRAMME (CIP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81375",
"name": "Bibliographic Data Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "001998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The British Library has successfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001998 Cataloguing In Publication Programme (CIP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Library has sucessfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.",
"classification": {
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Drydale",
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81375",
"name": "Bibliographic Data Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Annandale House, The Crichton Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC154602",
"legalName": "Bibliographic Data Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012110-2023-001998-1",
"title": "CATALOGUING IN PUBLICATION PRGRAMME (CIP)",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012110-2023-001998-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778135568\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778135568</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023427-PRO-22641516",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012110-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-27T12:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012110-2023-001998-1",
"title": "CATALOGUING IN PUBLICATION PRGRAMME (CIP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81375",
"name": "Bibliographic Data Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "001998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The British Library has successfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001998 Cataloguing In Publication Programme (CIP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Library has sucessfully awarded a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.",
"classification": {
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Drydale",
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81375",
"name": "Bibliographic Data Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Annandale House, The Crichton Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC154602",
"legalName": "Bibliographic Data Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012110-2023-001998-1",
"title": "CATALOGUING IN PUBLICATION PRGRAMME (CIP)",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012110-2023-001998-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778135568\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=778135568</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023427-PRO-22641516",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001159-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T16:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period of 3 optional one year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The British Library is seeking a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7342VX94Q",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001998 Cataloguing In Publication Programme (CIP)",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking a supplier for its CIP programme, to manage the creation and supply of MARC 21 catalogue records of forthcoming publications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37519",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Library"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Printed-books./K7342VX94Q",
"name": "Nikki Drydale",
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Printed-books./K7342VX94Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Printed-books./K7342VX94Q</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7342VX94Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K7342VX94Q</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023113-PRO-21906750",
"initiationType": "tender"
}