0
Buyer: FCDO Services →
What is being bought
The original notice 2024/S 000-026178 was advertised incorrectly. This should not have been advertised via Find a Tender Service. The Authority is seeking an alternative route to market.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Satellite-related communications equipment (32530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048bb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026320-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 19 2024 13:29:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026320-2024 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | tender | 026178-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026320-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-19T14:29:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14702",
"title": "0",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice 2024/S 000-026178 was advertised incorrectly. This should not have been advertised via Find a Tender Service. The Authority is seeking an alternative route to market."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The original notice 2024/S 000-026178 was advertised incorrectly. This should not have been advertised via Find a Tender Service. The Authority is seeking an alternative route to market.",
"classification": {
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Serena.Ayres@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2024 · 026320-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026320-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-19T14:29:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14702",
"title": "0",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice 2024/S 000-026178 was advertised incorrectly. This should not have been advertised via Find a Tender Service. The Authority is seeking an alternative route to market."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The original notice 2024/S 000-026178 was advertised incorrectly. This should not have been advertised via Find a Tender Service. The Authority is seeking an alternative route to market.",
"classification": {
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Serena.Ayres@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908515789"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Aug 2024 · 026178-2024 · tender
{
"id": "026178-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T15:12:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121753",
"name": "ITT for the Provision of Satellite Phones and Airtime Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 yr initial term then 2 x 12 mth extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "FCDO Services (the Authority) invites tenders from Satellite phone providers to submit a bid for the supply of Satellite phone and associated airtime services. \nThe Authority provide essential Satellite telephony, Expeditionary Diplomacy and Hurricane resilience to a number of regions. This contract is to procure the supply of Satellite phones and Satellite User Terminals and associated airtime to aid efficient and effective delivery and maintenance of unit.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-17T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-17T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "FCDO Services (the Authority) invites tenders from Satellite phone providers to submit a bid for the supply of Satellite phone and associated airtime services. \nThe Authority provide essential Satellite telephony, Expeditionary Diplomacy and Hurricane resilience to a number of regions. This contract is to procure the supply of Satellite phones and Satellite User Terminals and associated airtime to aid efficient and effective delivery and maintenance of unit.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121753",
"name": "ITT for the Provision of Satellite Phones and Airtime Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ITT for the Provision of Satellite Phones and Airtime Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "susan.parsons@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908515789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121408",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HP71, Hanslope Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}