0-19 Services
Buyer: Torbay Council →
What is being bought
The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1 was published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. This notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. For clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. For full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice: The 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children and give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery. This provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres. The contract title of '0-19 Service' may change upon formal award of the contract, however the reference of 'TPH6424' will remain.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052acc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029252-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 02 2025 14:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 029252-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029204-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029252-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T15:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052acc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149930",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPH6424",
"title": "0-19 Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For additional transparency for this notice and as referred to in notice 2025/S 000-029204, this original notice was published on 08 January 2025 and can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThe delay in issuing this Corrigendum Notice as required under PSR was delayed due to finalising particular matters during the award process and further delayed due to the redesigned Find a Tender Service System being unable to identify notice number 2025/S 000-000462, subsequently resulting in the F14: Corrigendum Notice being unable to be linked and therefore published. \nThe standstill period was between 08 January 2025 and ending on midnight on 21 January 2025, during which no representations were received.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on: 31 March 2025\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2035. The initial period is 5 years with options to extend for up to a further 5 years.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is: £42,300,000\nDuring the standstill period, no representations were received and as such, there was no review during standstill.\nThose involved in the final award decision were the: \nDirector of Public Health\nDirector of Children's Services\nDirector of Finance\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nwas published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. \nThis notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. \nFor clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. \nFor full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice: \nThe 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children and give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery.\nThis provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres.\nThe contract title of '0-19 Service' may change upon formal award of the contract, however the reference of 'TPH6424' will remain.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149930",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ13DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "chloe.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2025 · 029252-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029252-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T15:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052acc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149930",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPH6424",
"title": "0-19 Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For additional transparency for this notice and as referred to in notice 2025/S 000-029204, this original notice was published on 08 January 2025 and can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThe delay in issuing this Corrigendum Notice as required under PSR was delayed due to finalising particular matters during the award process and further delayed due to the redesigned Find a Tender Service System being unable to identify notice number 2025/S 000-000462, subsequently resulting in the F14: Corrigendum Notice being unable to be linked and therefore published. \nThe standstill period was between 08 January 2025 and ending on midnight on 21 January 2025, during which no representations were received.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on: 31 March 2025\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2035. The initial period is 5 years with options to extend for up to a further 5 years.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is: £42,300,000\nDuring the standstill period, no representations were received and as such, there was no review during standstill.\nThose involved in the final award decision were the: \nDirector of Public Health\nDirector of Children's Services\nDirector of Finance\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nwas published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. \nThis notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. \nFor clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. \nFor full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice: \nThe 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children and give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery.\nThis provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres.\nThe contract title of '0-19 Service' may change upon formal award of the contract, however the reference of 'TPH6424' will remain.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149930",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ13DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "chloe.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2025 · 029204-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "029204-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-02T15:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052acc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149930",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029204-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134278",
"name": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TPH6424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nwas published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. \nThis notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. \nFor clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. \nFor full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice: \nThe 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) \nand care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children\nand give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery. This provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres.\nTorbay Council intend to award the contract to the existing Provider following the Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £42.3m. The approximate value of the initial term of the contract (5 years) is £19.9m.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2035. The initial period is 5 years with options to extend for up to a further 5 years. Additional information: The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nwas published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. \nThis notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. \nFor clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. \nFor full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice:",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nwas published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. \nThis notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. \nFor clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. \nFor full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice: \nThe 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children and give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery.\nThis provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres.\nThe contract title of '0-19 Service' may change upon formal award of the contract, however the reference of 'TPH6424' will remain.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 21 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nPlease see Section VI. Complementary information, VI.3) Additional information for further information relating to this notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149930",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ13DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "chloe.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134278",
"name": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA9",
"legalName": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust",
"schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commision"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49584",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029204-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 42300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029204-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The previous notice for this service and contract (2025/S 000-000462) which can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000462-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nwas published on 08 January 2025. Due to the Find a Tender Service website being redeveloped, this has meant that the previously published F03 notice (2025/S 000-000462) relating to this service and contract cannot be linked to the required F14 Corrigendum notice for changes or additional information notice can be published to enable compliance with the Provider Selection Regime. \nThis notice is being published to enable the F14 Corrigendum notice to be completed and published to finalise the award of the contract. \nFor clarity, nothing has changed from the original notice, the contract requirement, supplier, price and so on is the same. This is purely to complete the notice requirements under the Provider Selection Regime. \nFor full transparency, the following information was included in the previously published F03 notice: \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 21 January 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk\nThe deadline for written representations is 21 January 2025 at midnight.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the Director of Public Health, the Director of Children's Services and the Director of Finance for Torbay Council, in consultation with relevant members.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was as follows:\n1. Quality and Innovation 27.00%\n2. Value 10.00%\n3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 27.00%\n4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 26.00%\n5. Social Value 10.00%\nThe rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria is as follows:\nKey Criteria 1 and 3 were identified as the most important to Torbay to ensure a quality service that is effective, efficient and safe whilst sustainable and maintains a collaborative relationship with partner agencies and departments.\nKey Criteria 4 was identified as the second most important criterion as one of the key local priorities is to reduce health inequalities.\nKey Criteria 2 was identified as having a lower relative importance to the other criteria as it is a local drive to ensure good quality services over price.\nThe relative importance for Key Criteria 5 was set based on our mandatory minimum requirement for social value.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard when applying the key criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}