Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000462-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T11:24:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134277",
"name": "TORBAY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000462-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134278",
"name": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TPH6424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)\nand care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children\nand give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery. This provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres. \nTorbay Council intend to award the contract to the existing Provider following the Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £42.3m. The approximate value of the initial term of the contract (5 years) is £19.9m.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2035. The initial period is 5 years with options to extend for up to a further 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children and give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery.\nThis provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres. \nThe contract title of '0-19 Service' may change upon formal award of the contract, however the reference of 'TPH6424' will remain.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 21 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134277",
"name": "TORBAY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "TORQUAY",
"postalCode": "TQ13DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TORBAY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134278",
"name": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA9",
"legalName": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust",
"schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commision"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49584",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000462-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 42300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000462-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 21 January 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk\nThe deadline for written representations is 21 January 2025 at midnight.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the Director of Public Health, the Director of Children's Services and the Director of Finance for Torbay Council, in consultation with relevant members.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was as follows:\n1. Quality and Innovation 27.00%\n2. Value 10.00%\n3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 27.00%\n4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 26.00%\n5. Social Value 10.00%\nThe rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria is as follows:\nKey Criteria 1 and 3 were identified as the most important to Torbay to ensure a quality service that is effective, efficient and safe whilst sustainable and maintains a collaborative relationship with partner agencies and departments.\nKey Criteria 4 was identified as the second most important criterion as one of the key local priorities is to reduce health inequalities.\nKey Criteria 2 was identified as having a lower relative importance to the other criteria as it is a local drive to ensure good quality services over price.\nThe relative importance for Key Criteria 5 was set based on our mandatory minimum requirement for social value.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard when applying the key criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000462-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000462-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-08T11:24:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134277",
"name": "TORBAY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000462-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134278",
"name": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TPH6424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)\nand care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children\nand give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery. This provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres. \nTorbay Council intend to award the contract to the existing Provider following the Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £42.3m. The approximate value of the initial term of the contract (5 years) is £19.9m.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2035. The initial period is 5 years with options to extend for up to a further 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The 0-19 Service fundamentally works towards the Children and Young People's Plan from antenatal through to age 19, and 24 with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and care experienced. The Service sits within the local and national strategic frameworks that covers children and young people, incorporating agendas that seek to protect children and give them the best start in life. It is underpinned by the national Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and is a pre-requisite for any 0-19 Service. The Healthy Child Programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery.\nThis provision includes the delivery of the core family hubs services in Torbay, previously known as Children Centres. \nThe contract title of '0-19 Service' may change upon formal award of the contract, however the reference of 'TPH6424' will remain.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 21 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134277",
"name": "TORBAY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "TORQUAY",
"postalCode": "TQ13DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TORBAY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134278",
"name": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA9",
"legalName": "Torbay South Devon and NHS Foundation Trust",
"schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commision"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49584",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000462-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 42300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000462-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 21 January 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk\nThe deadline for written representations is 21 January 2025 at midnight.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the Director of Public Health, the Director of Children's Services and the Director of Finance for Torbay Council, in consultation with relevant members.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was as follows:\n1. Quality and Innovation 27.00%\n2. Value 10.00%\n3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 27.00%\n4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 26.00%\n5. Social Value 10.00%\nThe rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria is as follows:\nKey Criteria 1 and 3 were identified as the most important to Torbay to ensure a quality service that is effective, efficient and safe whilst sustainable and maintains a collaborative relationship with partner agencies and departments.\nKey Criteria 4 was identified as the second most important criterion as one of the key local priorities is to reduce health inequalities.\nKey Criteria 2 was identified as having a lower relative importance to the other criteria as it is a local drive to ensure good quality services over price.\nThe relative importance for Key Criteria 5 was set based on our mandatory minimum requirement for social value.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard when applying the key criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}