Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Young Islington – universal youth work offer
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Islington Council: "Young Islington – universal youth work offer". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Islington Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Islington Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Islington Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIslington Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 May 2021, 15:16 BST | Last source update14 May 2021, 15:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b147 | ||
What is being bought
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for information only and is not a formal invitation to tender.
The council is preparing to publish (a) contract opportunity for the Young Islington – universal youth work offer which includes the operation, management and facilities management of Lift, Rose Bowl and Platform youth spaces, as well as the youth work leadership, quality and impact function.
It is anticipated that the opportunity/ies will be advertised in June 2021. The instructions given in the future contract notice/s must be followed in order to be considered.
The intention is to secure the delivery of the Young Islington universal offer through three lots within the wider contract for Young Islington youth work offer:
Lot 1 Young Islington: Youth work leadership, quality and impact
Lot 2 Young Islington: Lift and Rose Bowl, Summerversity and the Emotional Wellbeing Service
Lot 3 Young Islington: Platform
The contract agreement will commence on 1 November 2021 with service start date 1 February 2021.
The contract duration: the contract will run for an initial sixty months (five year) period with up to two extensions of 12 months each.
The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice/s. All details in this PIN are subject to change in the final contract notice/s.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
14 May 2021, 15:16 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2021, 15:16 BST - Buyer information updated
14 May 2021, 15:16 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 Young Islington: Youth work leadership, quality and impactplannedPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 The youth work leadership, quality and impact function will support the quality of the youth work delivered, facilitate partnerships projects to respond to the emerging needs of young people in the diverse communities and resource the delivery by bringing in additional sources of funding. Lot 1 – the contract value is £150,000 per annum. A total maximum contract value is £1,050,000 over the life of the contract should all extensions be implemented.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 Young Islington: Lift and Rose Bowl, Summerversity and the Emotional Wellbeing ServiceplannedPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 The management and operation of Lift and Rose Bowl youth spaces as well as the delivery of borough wide summer offer and the Emotional Wellbeing Service. Lift and Rose Bowl will offer a high quality, innovative programmes of youth work activities and multi-agency support services for young people. Lot 2 -The contract value is £590,000 per annum. A total maximum contract value is £4,130,000 over the life of the contract should all extensions be implemented.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 Young Islington: PlatformplannedPublished valueNot publishedLot 3: The management and operation of Platform youth space. Platform, is a high quality youth arts space with specialist performance, rehearsal and production facility that will offer a high quality, innovative programmes of youth work activities and multi-agency support services for young people. Lot 3 - The contract value is £320,000. A total maximum contract value is £2,240,000 over the life of the contract should all extensions be implemented.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 May 2021, 15:16 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Islington Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3674Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published