Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Wolverley CE Secondary School
School catering services
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wolverley CE Secondary School: "Wolverley CE Secondary School". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wolverley CE Secondary School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wolverley CE Secondary School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wolverley CE Secondary School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWolverley CE Secondary School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST | Last source update19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services, School cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a71 | ||
What is being bought
Wolverley CE Secondary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service as well as their cleaning services.The catering contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning break and a full lunch service for each school day.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining area and servery, plus a Grab and Go external pod. All outlets are available to all pupils and no pupils are allowed off site.The school requires a contractor to undertake the cleaning services in accordance with good practice so as to provide a high standard of cleanliness throughout the school every day for the benefit of the staff and pupils, the local community and to provide an inviting environment for visitors. The service will also include options for interior and exterior window cleaning and washroom consumables.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST - Status changed to complete
19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST - Official notice release published
19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST - Published value updated to £1,778,279
10 Mar 2021, 16:44 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Mar 2021, 16:44 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2021, 16:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST
10 Mar 2021, 16:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2021, 16:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Cleaning ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedWolverley CE Secondary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service during during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.The school requires a contractor to undertake the cleaning services in accordance with good practice so as to provide a high standard of cleanliness throughout the school every day for the benefit of the staff and pupils, the local community and to provide an inviting environment for visitors.The contractor will be responsible for the provision of skilled cleaning operatives to provide an efficient and timely cleaning service. They will need to ensure that curriculum used areas are safe and fit for purpose and that all other areas are kept tidy and reflect well on the school.The incumbent contractor currently undertakes janitorial responsibilities throughout the day. They also source washroom consumables such as toilet paper, hand soap, hand towels etc although this element of the contract may be taken back in house by the school.The school are looking for a contractor who is able to offer a reliable service with staff who are conscientious and want to do a good job. The cleanliness of the buildings is paramount in terms of the standards the school expects.The contract is being offered for an initial three year term with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1 September 2021.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. There is requirement for the successful contractor to apply for Admitted Body Status with the Local Government Pension Scheme in relation to some of the cleaning team. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Catering ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedWolverley CE Secondary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning break and a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining area/servery, plus an external pod with Grab and Go options. All outlets are available to all pupils and pupils are not allowed off site during the school day.There are currently 816 pupils on roll for the academic year 2020/21. Of this figure, 130 pupils are entitled to free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.The school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.The school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Sept 2021, 19:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £820,849 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,595,303
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CleanTEC Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Innovate Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Wolverley CE Secondary School - Cleaning Services £820,849 · signed 20 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active Wolverley CE Secondary School - Catering Services £1,595,303 · signed 19 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wolverley CE Secondary School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8372Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published