Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1606 R1 PPD Refurbishment Fit-out
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-1606 R1 PPD Refurbishment Fit-out". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Feb 2022, 18:14 GMT | Last source update7 Feb 2022, 18:14 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e46a | ||
What is being bought
The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), a component Research Council of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world-leading multi-disciplinary science organisation, whose goal is to deliver economic, societal, scientific and international benefits to the UK and its people — and more broadly to the world.
STFC (UKRI) have a requirement for a fit-out in an existing building shell where strip-out of the previous occupant’s equipment has been completed, and asbestos has been removed.
The requirement involves:
•the installation of air handling and air conditioning;
•All new power and data;
•New suspended ceilings;
•Redecoration throughout;
•New vinyl flooring;
•Partition walling.
Full technical details can be found within the tender documentation.
All work must be complete by the 25th February 2022.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/52YY4NJ8YR
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Feb 2022, 18:14 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Feb 2022, 18:14 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Sept 2021, 12:15 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Sept 2021, 12:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), a component Research Council of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world-leading multi-disciplinary science organisation, whose goal is to deliver economic, societal, scientific and international benefits to the UK and its people — and more broadly to the world. STFC (UKRI) have a requirement for a fit-out in an existing building shell where strip-out of the previous occupant’s equipment has been completed, and asbestos has been removed. The requirement involves: •the installation of air handling and air conditioning; •All new power and data; •New suspended ceilings; •Redecoration throughout; •New vinyl flooring; •Partition walling. Full technical details can be found within the tender documentation. All work must be complete by the 25th February 2022. The budget for this requirement is £400,000.00 - £500,000.00 ex VAT. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/52YY4NJ8YR Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/52YY4NJ8YRContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Feb 2022, 18:14 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £424,420
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards E. W. Beard Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £424,420 · signed 9 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10672Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published