Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1606 R1 PPD Refurbishment Fit-out
Construction work
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 5 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-1606 R1 PPD Refurbishment Fit-out". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dadb | ||
What is being bought
The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), a component Research Council of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world-leading multi-disciplinary science organisation, whose goal is to deliver economic, societal, scientific and international benefits to the UK and its people — and more broadly to the world.
STFC (UKRI) have a requirement for a fit-out in an existing building shell where strip-out of the previous occupant’s equipment has been completed, and asbestos has been removed.
The requirement involves:
•the installation of air handling and air conditioning;
•All new power and data;
•New suspended ceilings;
•Redecoration throughout;
•New vinyl flooring;
•Partition walling.
Full technical details can be found within the tender documentation.
All work must be complete by the 25th February 2022.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/52YY4NJ8YR
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000
27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST - Status changed to active
27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST
27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£500,000The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), a component Research Council of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world-leading multi-disciplinary science organisation, whose goal is to deliver economic, societal, scientific and international benefits to the UK and its people — and more broadly to the world. STFC (UKRI) have a requirement for a fit-out in an existing building shell where strip-out of the previous occupant’s equipment has been completed, and asbestos has been removed. The requirement involves: •the installation of air handling and air conditioning; •All new power and data; •New suspended ceilings; •Redecoration throughout; •New vinyl flooring; •Partition walling. Full technical details can be found within the tender documentation. All work must be complete by the 25th February 2022. The budget for this requirement is £400,000.00 - £500,000.00 ex VAT. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/52YY4NJ8YR Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/52YY4NJ8YRContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2021, 18:15 BST - Submission deadline
5 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10672Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published