Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
1800000
Test and evaluation of military aircrafts
missiles and spacecrafts
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "1800000". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTest and evaluation of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb7d | ||
What is being bought
UKMFTS and FWMAS CAAi Oversight Contract - 5 year period (01/09/2021 - 31/08/2026).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedUnited Kingdom Civil Aviation Authority Oversight of all United Kingdom Military Flying Training System and FWMAS aircraft platform types to deliver a rolling Aircraft Continuing Airworthiness Monitoring (ACAM) programme for a 5 year period from 1st September 2021 through to 31st August 2026.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CAA International Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts UKMFTS & FWMAS CAAi Oversight Contract - 5 Year Contract £1,800,000 · signed 19 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23204Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) is lawful due to technical reasons because the CAA International Limited are the mandated and only service provider of this service. as referred above and attached and so I am proposing single source procurement through Standard Contracting Template 2 direct to CAAi. This will be under the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (in accordance with Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU) due to Technical Reasons (no other organisation can provide this requirement).” |