Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Torridon House - Main Contractor Replacement Package B
Construction work for houses
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westminster City Council: "Torridon House - Main Contractor Replacement Package B". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Westminster City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westminster City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westminster City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 86 active published awards; 66 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestminster City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2025, 09:49 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2025, 09:49 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for houses | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508d1 | ||
What is being bought
The contract award to Willmott Dixon Construction will be to construct and deliver 21 Social Rent homes within the Maida Vale Ward and is located right in the heart of a vibrant, thriving community in north Westminster. The contract award will also enter into a JCT design and Build 2016 contract to carry out the main construction works at Torridon House which is part of the Council’s Package B development sites. The contract will be for a period of 12 months from December 2024
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2025, 09:49 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2025, 09:49 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2025, 09:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract award to Willmott Dixon Construction will be to construct and deliver 21 Social Rent homes within the Maida Vale Ward and is located right in the heart of a vibrant, thriving community in north Westminster. The contract award will also enter into a JCT design and Build 2016 contract to carry out the main construction works at Torridon House which is part of the Council’s Package B development sites. The contract will be for a period of 12 months from December 2024. Additional information: The proposed appointment of Willmott Dixon Construction follows Geoffrey Osborne Limited going into administration on the 25th of April 2024, with the Council now seeking to conclude the replacement contractor appointment. At the time of insolvency, the Torridon House scheme was approximately 80% complete, with an original date for practical completion in July 2024Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2025, 09:49 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £7,235,573
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Willmott Dixon Construction Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Torridon House : Appointment of Main Contractor Replacement £7,235,573 · signed 6 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Westminster City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5427Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe call-off via SCF framework allows for a direct award process where there is a demonstrable advantage for the contracting authority to award its project to a particular supplier, for example in providing continuation of a particular supplier’s site team or setup from another project, a particular experience or specialism that is only available within a particular supplier, or a service only available via that supplier, that satisfies the needs of the contracting authority and represents best value. It is also possible to use the Direct Award option where there is an urgent programme requirement which does not allow sufficient time to carry out a Mini Competition. |