← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT223 - Studio Servers

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Media Asset Management Server

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Servers 48820000

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham City University installed its current Media Asset Management (MAM) server in June 2013. This device is essential for the teaching and assessment for 280 students undertaking live TV studio modules within the Department of Media and English.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Servers (48820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31471 median · 2.8 average (10 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther Competition via NWUPC framework Broadcasting Equipment and Integration Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081812-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£79,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06edb0
Latest release ID081812-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 13:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081812-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T14:34:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081812-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04323672",
          "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Birmingham City University installed its current Media Asset Management (MAM) server in June 2013. This device is essential for the teaching and assessment for 280 students undertaking live TV studio modules within the Department of Media and English.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT223 - Studio Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Media Asset Management Server",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via NWUPC framework Broadcasting Equipment and Integration Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007140",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04323672",
      "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04323672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Digital Garage Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78143",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081812-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081812-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081812-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T14:34:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081812-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04323672",
          "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Birmingham City University installed its current Media Asset Management (MAM) server in June 2013. This device is essential for the teaching and assessment for 280 students undertaking live TV studio modules within the Department of Media and English.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT223 - Studio Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Media Asset Management Server",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via NWUPC framework Broadcasting Equipment and Integration Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007140",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04323672",
      "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04323672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Digital Garage Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78143",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081812-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081812-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}