Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Orthodontics Services for Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin
Orthodontic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board: "Provision of Orthodontics Services for Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Aug 2026, 13:27 BST | Last source update26 Aug 2026, 13:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOrthodontic services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec8a | ||
What is being bought
The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin ICB are awarding PDS contracts on a Direct Award Process C basis for the Provision of Orthodontic Services.<br/>The contracts are for a period of 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years. Contracts commence 01 October 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Aug 2026, 13:27 BST - Official notice release published
26 Aug 2026, 13:27 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Aug 2026, 13:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract is to deliver Orthodontic Services. The incumbent provider listed has been delivering Orthodontic Services to patients in this area.<br/><br/>The Office of the West Midlands on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin ICB intends to award contracts to the existing provider Exclusive Orthodontics Ltd via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier met all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st October 2026 and will run until 30th September 2036. The total lifetime value of the contract is £6,632,701.20 across 10 years. The value will be subject to 2026/27 DDRB.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Aug 2026, 13:27 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £6,632,701
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Exclusive Orthodontics Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,632,701 · signed 14 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-117909Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |