← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Healthcare and Sport Uniform

Buyer: University of Sunderland →

BuyerUniversity of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

supporting students across Nursing, Health Sciences, and the expanding sports provision by ensuring access to high-quality, compliant, and ethically sourced uniforms suitable for clinical and practical environments. Such provision underpins professional standards, contributes to infection control, and enhances student identity and engagement.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires a single supplier for the provision of healthcare and sports uniforms for students within the Faculty of Health Sciences and Wellbeing. The supplier will provide high-quality, durable, and ethically sourced garments that meet relevant healthcare and British Standards requirements. The contract supports students undertaking clinical placements and practical learning activities, ensuring they are equipped with professional, compliant uniforms throughout their studies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 187287 median · 48.5 average (315 of 728 with a bid count)4.3 average (330 of 728 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21209 median · 209 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via a National Public Sector PPE Framework, managed by Dukefield on behalf of Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, under Lot 2 - Uniform and Workwear, which is specifically designed to support the provision of healthcare garments.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081176-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£480,523

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec3e
Latest release ID081176-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 10:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081176-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:30:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081176-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00299255",
          "name": "Work In Style Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/Healthcare Uniform/0226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University requires a single supplier for the provision of healthcare and sports uniforms for students within the Faculty of Health Sciences and Wellbeing. The supplier will provide high-quality, durable, and ethically sourced garments that meet relevant healthcare and British Standards requirements. The contract supports students undertaking clinical placements and practical learning activities, ensuring they are equipped with professional, compliant uniforms throughout their studies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Healthcare and Sport Uniform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "supporting students across Nursing, Health Sciences, and the expanding sports provision by ensuring access to high-quality, compliant, and ethically sourced uniforms suitable for clinical and practical environments. Such provision underpins professional standards, contributes to infection control, and enhances student identity and engagement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a National Public Sector PPE Framework, managed by Dukefield on behalf of Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, under Lot 2 - Uniform and Workwear,\nwhich is specifically designed to support the provision of healthcare garments.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007159",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00299255",
      "name": "Work In Style Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00299255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Work In Style Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081176-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480523.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081176-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081176-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:30:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081176-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00299255",
          "name": "Work In Style Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/Healthcare Uniform/0226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University requires a single supplier for the provision of healthcare and sports uniforms for students within the Faculty of Health Sciences and Wellbeing. The supplier will provide high-quality, durable, and ethically sourced garments that meet relevant healthcare and British Standards requirements. The contract supports students undertaking clinical placements and practical learning activities, ensuring they are equipped with professional, compliant uniforms throughout their studies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Healthcare and Sport Uniform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "supporting students across Nursing, Health Sciences, and the expanding sports provision by ensuring access to high-quality, compliant, and ethically sourced uniforms suitable for clinical and practical environments. Such provision underpins professional standards, contributes to infection control, and enhances student identity and engagement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a National Public Sector PPE Framework, managed by Dukefield on behalf of Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, under Lot 2 - Uniform and Workwear,\nwhich is specifically designed to support the provision of healthcare garments.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007159",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007159",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00299255",
      "name": "Work In Style Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00299255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Work In Style Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081176-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480523.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081176-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}