TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Integrated Clinical Mobility Service (Wheelchairs and Orthotics) in Northamptonshire

Health services
Orthotic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Integrated Clinical Mobility Service (Wheelchairs and Orthotics) in Northamptonshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Aug 2026, 17:31 BST
Last source update19 Aug 2026, 17:31 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services, Orthotic services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e80f
What is being bought
Provision of a countywide all age integrated high quality, responsive and safe orthotics, wheelchair and posture service that maximises mobility and independence through timely access to both initial assessment and review of individual need, including the provision, and ongoing repair or maintenance where required, of appropriate clinically identified equipment.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Aug 2026, 17:31 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Aug 2026, 17:31 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    19 Aug 2026, 17:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    An all age countywide integrated orthotics, wheelchair and posture service that improves the quality of life for service users and their carers, is responsive to changes in service users' health conditions and is recognised by service users to be a good experience. The Provider must have agreed protocols and standards for services that include: • Delivery of services in line with professional guidance and national best practice • Providing a timely, safe, high-quality service that meets service users' needs • Providing personalised, timely, coordinated services delivered closer to home where it is reasonable to do so • Access to self-referral where appropriate • Fitting, repair and maintenance procedures (including planned preventative maintenance) for equipment • Defined transition processes and pathway for children and young people to move into adult services where required • Responding to changing clinical need and provision of alternative equipment when necessary • Providing good quality equipment appropriate to identified need that includes consideration of comfort, posture, function, pressure relief and cosmesis • Review and adaption of services to identify and deliver innovation and efficiencies • Providing education in the use and care of equipment to Service Users and carers Specific requirements for Wheelchair Services: • Provision of clear information for professionals, parents, carers, children and young people and schools and adult users regarding access to wheelchair services and the limitations of the NHS wheelchair service The contract awarded is for 2 years (1st October 2026 to 30th September 2028) with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 30th September 2030 in accordance with the Direct Award Process C (DAP C) of the Providers Selection Regime (PSR) (2023). The key criteria used to assess the provider were the following: •quality and innovation •value •integration, collaboration and service sustainability •improving access and reducing health inequalities •social value An assessment of suitability has been completed and NICB are assured that the current provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and meet the key criteria above. No conflicts of interest were identified.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Aug 2026, 17:31 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £16,146,859
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Blatchford Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£16,146,859 · signed 12 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QPM
View buyer profile
  • NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QPM
    Haylock House, Kettering Parkway, Venture Park, Kettering, UKF25, NN156EY
  • Blatchford Limited
    supplier

    GB-NHS: 8HJ64
    Basingstoke, UKJ37
  • NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Haylock House, Kettering Parkway, Venture Park, Kettering
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.