← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WGH Electrical Capacity Consultancy

Buyer: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST →

BuyerBUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Electrical Capacity Consultancy

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of design consultancy services with the aim of reviewing electrical capacity, demand and occupation across to Wycombe Hospital sire, to inform the Trust's response to future estates and capital investment strategy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the NHS approved SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075705-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£64,020

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e011
Latest release ID075705-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 11:47:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075705-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075705-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e011",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075705-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC407254",
          "name": "Hoare Lea LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of design consultancy services with the aim of reviewing electrical capacity, demand and occupation across to Wycombe Hospital sire, to inform the Trust's response to future estates and capital investment strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WGH Electrical Capacity Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Capacity Consultancy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the NHS approved SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC407254",
      "name": "Hoare Lea LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC407254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hoare Lea LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185643",
      "name": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoke Mandeville Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075705-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075705-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075705-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075705-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e011",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075705-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC407254",
          "name": "Hoare Lea LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of design consultancy services with the aim of reviewing electrical capacity, demand and occupation across to Wycombe Hospital sire, to inform the Trust's response to future estates and capital investment strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WGH Electrical Capacity Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Capacity Consultancy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the NHS approved SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC407254",
      "name": "Hoare Lea LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC407254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hoare Lea LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185643",
      "name": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoke Mandeville Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075705-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075705-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}