Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) - Croydon Health Services
Ambulance services
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Croydon Health Services NHS Trust: "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) - Croydon Health Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Croydon Health Services NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Croydon Health Services NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Croydon Health Services NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCroydon Health Services NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jul 2026, 13:29 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2026, 13:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAmbulance services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d679 | ||
What is being bought
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust intends to award a contract for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS), including outpatient, discharge, renal, bariatric, mental health, secure transport and high dependency transport services.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded under Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Jul 2026, 13:29 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2026, 13:29 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2026, 13:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract provides Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services for eligible patients requiring transport to and from healthcare services.<br/><br/>The service includes outpatient transport, discharge transport, renal transport, bariatric transport, mental health transport, secure transport and high dependency transport.<br/><br/>Following assessment under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the Authority determined that Direct Award Process C is the appropriate award process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2026, 13:29 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £6,810,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HATS Group Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,810,000 · signed 28 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12435Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice published under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The award is being made using Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Croydon Health Services NHS Trust intends to observe the mandatory eight working day standstill period commencing on the day after publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Subject to no representations being received during the standstill period, the Trust intends to enter into the contract with the identified provider. |