Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
Conducting a fire risk assessment at Birmingham City University is vital to protect the safety and wellbeing of students, staff, and visitors across its varied campuses and facilities. occupancy or footfall. A comprehensive fire risk assessment helps to identify these hazards and evaluate the level of risk they present. It also ensures that suitable fire safety controls are in place, including effective detection and alarm systems, clear evacuation routes, appropriate firefighting equipment, and well-communicated emergency procedures. In doing so, the university can reduce the likelihood of fire incidents and minimise potential harm if one occurs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d638 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:24:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071605-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071605-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:24:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d638",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03473056",
"name": "KIWA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ID102 - Fire Risk Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conducting a fire risk assessment at Birmingham City University is vital to protect the safety and wellbeing of students, staff, and visitors across its varied campuses and facilities. occupancy or footfall. \nA comprehensive fire risk assessment helps to identify these hazards and evaluate the level of risk they present. It also ensures that suitable fire safety controls are in place, including effective detection and alarm systems, clear evacuation routes, appropriate firefighting equipment, and well-communicated emergency procedures. In doing so, the university can reduce the likelihood of fire incidents and minimise potential harm if one occurs.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03473056",
"name": "KIWA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiwa House Malvern View Business Park, Stella Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kiwa.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03473056",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.cmt.enquiries@kiwa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJQ-5568-PPNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132199.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:24:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071605-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:24:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d638",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03473056",
"name": "KIWA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ID102 - Fire Risk Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conducting a fire risk assessment at Birmingham City University is vital to protect the safety and wellbeing of students, staff, and visitors across its varied campuses and facilities. occupancy or footfall. \nA comprehensive fire risk assessment helps to identify these hazards and evaluate the level of risk they present. It also ensures that suitable fire safety controls are in place, including effective detection and alarm systems, clear evacuation routes, appropriate firefighting equipment, and well-communicated emergency procedures. In doing so, the university can reduce the likelihood of fire incidents and minimise potential harm if one occurs.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03473056",
"name": "KIWA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiwa House Malvern View Business Park, Stella Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kiwa.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03473056",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.cmt.enquiries@kiwa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJQ-5568-PPNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110166,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132199.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:24:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}