Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
WPL06758 - Hosted Theatres at Royal South Hants Hospital
Surgical hospital services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "WPL06758 - Hosted Theatres at Royal South Hants Hospital". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2026, 11:48 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2026, 11:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSurgical hospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbc5 | ||
What is being bought
To provide the theatre capacity and surgical support services for the following specialities: Urology, Gynaecology and Neurology. UHS shall have exclusive use of one theatre for year 1 and subject to agreement of the parties, 2 theatres from year 2 onwards, one of which should be a laminar flow theatre for specific procedures
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Jul 2026, 11:48 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2026, 11:48 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2026, 11:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTo provide the theatre capacity and surgical support services for the following specialities: Urology, Gynaecology and Neurology. UHS shall have exclusive use of one theatre for year 1 and subject to agreement of the parties, 2 theatres from year 2 onwards, one of which should be a laminar flow theatre for specific procedures An award has been made following direct award process A The lifetime value of the contract is £4,800,000 The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided are: Contract Start Date: 01/07/2026 Contract End Date: 30/06/2029Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2026, 11:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £4,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,800,000 · signed 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-NHS-RHMDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |