← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Karbon Homes TCI NHC July 2026

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract details notice is to notify the market that Karbon Homes has appointed Ecclesiastical Insurance Office PLC for their Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme (2026-2030). This appointment has been made under the Northern Housing Consortium's Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme Framework. OCID (Open Contracting ID) Ref: ocds-h6vhtk-055721.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-055721

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£281,989

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c473
Latest release ID063452-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 08:46:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063452-2026
6 Jul 2026award, contract063258-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:46:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00024869",
          "name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Karbon Homes TCI NHC July 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "This contract details notice is to notify the market that Karbon Homes has appointed Ecclesiastical Insurance Office PLC for their Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme (2026-2030). This appointment has been made under the Northern Housing Consortium's Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme Framework. OCID (Open Contracting ID) Ref: ocds-h6vhtk-055721.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXZ-4423-NDBT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00024869",
      "name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00024869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281988.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 281988.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Three x ONE year individual periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063452-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063452-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:46:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "procured under a framework"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063452-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:46:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00024869",
          "name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Karbon Homes TCI NHC July 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "This contract details notice is to notify the market that Karbon Homes has appointed Ecclesiastical Insurance Office PLC for their Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme (2026-2030). This appointment has been made under the Northern Housing Consortium's Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme Framework. OCID (Open Contracting ID) Ref: ocds-h6vhtk-055721.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXZ-4423-NDBT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00024869",
      "name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00024869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281988.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 281988.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Three x ONE year individual periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063452-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063452-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:46:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "procured under a framework"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
6 Jul 2026 · 063258-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 281988.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 281988.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063258-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063258-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:51:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00024869",
          "name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Karbon Homes TCI NHC July 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "This contract award notice is to notify the market that Karbon Homes Limited has appointed Ecclesiastical Insurance Office PLC for their Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme (2026-2030). This appointment has been made under the Northern Housing Consortium's Simple Tenants' Contents Insurance Scheme Framework. OCID (Open Contracting ID) Ref: ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXZ-4423-NDBT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00024869",
      "name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00024869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055721",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}