← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of acute patient monitoring equipment CCU

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of required monitoring equipment as part of ongoing standardisation project & EHR requirements. Purchased via framework: 2023/S 000-002003 Patient Monitoring Equipment, Bedside Equipment Alarm Monitoring Systems, Related Products and Services. Chosen equipment: MX550, MX450, Extension modules and accessories.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2023/S 000-002003 Patient Monitoring Equipment, Bedside Equipment Alarm Monitoring Systems, Related Products and Services. Chosen equipment: MX550, MX450, Extension modules and accessories. Requirement of 11 total monitors and additional modules with software and all required accessories for use.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2131 median · 4.3 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleClear benefit to be gained from maintaining continuity with an earlier project. However in such cases the benefits of such continuity must outweigh any potential financial advantage to be gained by competitive tendering (e.g. standardisation) Purchase via call off from a framework to purchase standardised equipment.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059455-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£123,382

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc40
Latest release ID059455-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 13:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059455-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T14:12:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
          "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via NHS Supply Chain framework:\n2023/S 000-002003\nPatient Monitoring Equipment, Bedside Equipment Alarm Monitoring Systems, Related Products and Services.\nChosen equipment:\nMX550, MX450, Extension modules and accessories.\nRequirement of 11 total monitors and additional modules with software and all required accessories for use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of acute patient monitoring equipment CCU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of required monitoring equipment as part of ongoing standardisation project & EHR requirements.\nPurchased via framework: 2023/S 000-002003\nPatient Monitoring Equipment, Bedside Equipment Alarm Monitoring Systems, Related Products and Services.\nChosen equipment:\nMX550, MX450, Extension modules and accessories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Clear benefit to be gained from maintaining continuity with an earlier project. However in such cases the benefits of such continuity must outweigh any potential financial advantage to be gained by competitive tendering (e.g. standardisation)\nPurchase via call off from a framework to purchase standardised equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hamilton",
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
      "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00446897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123382.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T14:12:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
          "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via NHS Supply Chain framework:\n2023/S 000-002003\nPatient Monitoring Equipment, Bedside Equipment Alarm Monitoring Systems, Related Products and Services.\nChosen equipment:\nMX550, MX450, Extension modules and accessories.\nRequirement of 11 total monitors and additional modules with software and all required accessories for use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of acute patient monitoring equipment CCU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of required monitoring equipment as part of ongoing standardisation project & EHR requirements.\nPurchased via framework: 2023/S 000-002003\nPatient Monitoring Equipment, Bedside Equipment Alarm Monitoring Systems, Related Products and Services.\nChosen equipment:\nMX550, MX450, Extension modules and accessories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Clear benefit to be gained from maintaining continuity with an earlier project. However in such cases the benefits of such continuity must outweigh any potential financial advantage to be gained by competitive tendering (e.g. standardisation)\nPurchase via call off from a framework to purchase standardised equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hamilton",
        "email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
      "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00446897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123382.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}