← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses Scenario based AI conversation teaching for third year nurse students in clinical placements to help bridge deficit in communication skills that we see via the CQC and Patient Experience surveys Simulation hours count towards placement hours for the students 12 months initial trial period (Externally Funded by NHSE)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6fb
Latest release ID057110-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 12:03:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057110-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T13:03:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBR-7332-JJHP",
          "name": "DYMAXION TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses\nSim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses\nScenario based AI conversation teaching for third year nurse students in clinical placements to help bridge deficit in communication skills that we see via the CQC and Patient Experience surveys\nSimulation hours count towards placement hours for the students\n12 months initial trial period\n(Externally Funded by NHSE)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Doherty",
        "email": "katie.doherty4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBR-7332-JJHP",
      "name": "DYMAXION TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "country": "AU",
        "locality": "Chippendale",
        "postalCode": "2008",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "SimConverse, 20-40 Meagher Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBR-7332-JJHP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "will@simconverse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057110-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057110-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:03:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057110-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T13:03:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBR-7332-JJHP",
          "name": "DYMAXION TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses\nSim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses\nScenario based AI conversation teaching for third year nurse students in clinical placements to help bridge deficit in communication skills that we see via the CQC and Patient Experience surveys\nSimulation hours count towards placement hours for the students\n12 months initial trial period\n(Externally Funded by NHSE)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Doherty",
        "email": "katie.doherty4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBR-7332-JJHP",
      "name": "DYMAXION TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "country": "AU",
        "locality": "Chippendale",
        "postalCode": "2008",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "SimConverse, 20-40 Meagher Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBR-7332-JJHP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "will@simconverse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sim Converse - Online Training Platform for Student Nurses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057110-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057110-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:03:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}