Lot 1
This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow plough from Econ Engineering Ltd
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Fife Council →
This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow ploughs from Econ Engineering Ltd
UKM72
This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow plough from Econ Engineering Ltd
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winter-maintenance vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Winter-maintenance vehicles (34143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 20 | 5 median · 17.2 average (9 of 20 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b00b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 08:07:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057834-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053912-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057834-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T09:07:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833144"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "057834-2026-EF0113-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow plough from Econ Engineering Ltd",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 8 ex hire fixed body gritters",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow ploughs from Econ Engineering Ltd",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council intends to award a contract without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 - reg 33(b) (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons. The vehicles are available as part of the Econ Engineering Ltd existing ex-hire fleet.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1765607187",
"telephone": "+44 1765605321"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136830",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057834-2026-EF0113-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057834-2026-EF0113-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:835071)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057834-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T09:07:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833144"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "057834-2026-EF0113-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow plough from Econ Engineering Ltd",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 8 ex hire fixed body gritters",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow ploughs from Econ Engineering Ltd",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council intends to award a contract without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 - reg 33(b) (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons. The vehicles are available as part of the Econ Engineering Ltd existing ex-hire fleet.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1765607187",
"telephone": "+44 1765605321"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136830",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057834-2026-EF0113-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057834-2026-EF0113-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:835071)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T15:44:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b00b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833144"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "053912-2026-EF0113-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow plough from Econ Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 8 ex hire fixed body gritters",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to advise that Fife Council intend to purchase 8 ex hire fixed body gritters with snow ploughs from Econ Engineering Ltd",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council intends to award a contract without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 - reg 33(b) (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons. The vehicles are available as part of the Econ Engineering Ltd existing ex-hire fleet.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2566",
"name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ripon",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1765607187",
"telephone": "+44 1765605321"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136830",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053912-2026-EF0113-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053912-2026-EF0113-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833144)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}