Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
WPL06815 - Endoscopy Insourcing
Medical specialist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "WPL06815 - Endoscopy Insourcing". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jun 2026, 11:28 BST | Last source update3 Jun 2026, 11:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical specialist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac33 | ||
What is being bought
A comprehensive clinical insourcing service for Endoscopy, delivered on-site at Trust facilities to support elective recovery and reduce patient waiting times. The service will utilise two clinical rooms every Saturday and Sunday for an initial period of 52 weeks. The project is estimated to deliver approximately 2,496 patient procedures per year, based on 24 JAG points per full-day room list. The service will provide a full clinical team, including Endoscopists, Lead Registered Nurses, Endoscopy Nurses, and Healthcare Assistants. All services will be delivered under the Trust's CQC registration
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Jun 2026, 11:28 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2026, 11:28 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jun 2026, 11:28 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedA comprehensive clinical insourcing service for Endoscopy, delivered on-site at Trust facilities to support elective recovery and reduce patient waiting times. The service will utilise two clinical rooms every Saturday and Sunday for an initial period of 52 weeks. The project is estimated to deliver approximately 2,496 patient procedures per year, based on 24 JAG points per full-day room list. The service will provide a full clinical team, including Endoscopists, Lead Registered Nurses, Endoscopy Nurses, and Healthcare Assistants. All services will be delivered under the Trust's CQC registration. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition. The lifetime value of the contract is £2,054,624 excl VAT. The initial contract period is for 12 weeks only with a value of £237,072 excl VAT, with a start date of 09/05/2026. One or more optional extensions are possible, providing that the ultimate end date does not exceed 08/05/2028. This is a new service and hence a new provider.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jun 2026, 11:28 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,054,624
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 18 Week Support Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,054,624 · signed 21 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-FTS-182641Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice |