Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This contract provides data management and the provision of webservices for the UK-AIR website. This direct award is to allow the decommission of the UK-AIR website as we replace the web services with new GOV.UK based dissemination methods.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a807 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059684-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 08:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059684-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050479-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050473-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059684-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T09:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides data management and the provision of webservices for the UK-AIR website. This direct award is to allow the decommission of the UK-AIR website as we replace the web services with new GOV.UK based dissemination methods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a justifiable direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, the justification of the relevant paragraphs of this schedule are detailed below. \nSchedule 5, paragraph 6 \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gemini Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell, Didcot"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"value": {
"amount": 661302.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 661302.33
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension option"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:57:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under KPI reporting threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059684-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T09:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides data management and the provision of webservices for the UK-AIR website. This direct award is to allow the decommission of the UK-AIR website as we replace the web services with new GOV.UK based dissemination methods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a justifiable direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, the justification of the relevant paragraphs of this schedule are detailed below. \nSchedule 5, paragraph 6 \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gemini Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell, Didcot"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"value": {
"amount": 661302.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 661302.33
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension option"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T09:57:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under KPI reporting threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:13:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"value": {
"amount": 661302.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 793562.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "1 year optional extension period. 10 months + 1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:13:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides data management and the provision of webservices for the UK-AIR website. This direct award is to allow the decommission of the UK-AIR website as we replace the web services with new GOV.UK based dissemination methods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gemini Building, Harwell,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050473-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:07:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Management and UK-AIR",
"value": {
"amount": 661302.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 793562.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "1 year optional extension period. 10 months + 1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:07:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Management and UK-Air",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides data management and the provision of webservices for the UK-AIR website. This direct award is to allow the decommission of the UK-AIR website as we replace the web services with new GOV.UK based dissemination methods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a justifiable direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"name": "Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gemini Building, Harwell,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}