← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Require a supplier to deliver full conversion of nine base vans into safe, accessible, and fully compliant minibuses, including the installation of specialist seating, wheelchair access systems such as lifts, ramps, restraints and tracking, and all required safety features including signage and emergency exits.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-058d7f

Awards

Contracts

Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses

Statusactive
Value£701,865

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7f1
Latest release ID056196-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 12:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056196-2026
28 May 2026award, contract050439-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T13:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Minibuses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15320085",
          "name": "TREKA BUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Require a supplier to deliver full conversion of nine base vans into safe, accessible, and fully compliant minibuses, including the installation of specialist seating, wheelchair access systems such as lifts, ramps, restraints and tracking, and all required safety features including signage and emergency exits.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15320085",
      "name": "TREKA BUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Wigan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trekabus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15320085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@trekabus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZV-1395-NLXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 701865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 842238
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17764",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17764",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "056196-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056196-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T13:37:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "On‑Time Delivery"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Warranty Performance"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Compliance with specification"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056196-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T13:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Minibuses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15320085",
          "name": "TREKA BUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Require a supplier to deliver full conversion of nine base vans into safe, accessible, and fully compliant minibuses, including the installation of specialist seating, wheelchair access systems such as lifts, ramps, restraints and tracking, and all required safety features including signage and emergency exits.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15320085",
      "name": "TREKA BUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Wigan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trekabus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15320085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@trekabus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZV-1395-NLXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 701865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 842238
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17764",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17764",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "056196-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056196-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T13:37:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "On‑Time Delivery"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Warranty Performance"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Compliance with specification"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
28 May 2026 · 050439-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Minibuses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Procurement of 9 Accessible Minibuses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 701865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 842238
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050439-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050439-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:35:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15320085",
          "name": "TREKA BUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurment of 9 Accessible Minibuses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Liverpool city council require a supplier to deliver full conversion of nine base vans into safe, accessible, and fully compliant minibuses, including the installation of specialist seating, wheelchair access systems such as lifts, ramps, restraints and tracking, and all required safety features including signage and emergency exits",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15320085",
      "name": "TREKA BUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Wigan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trekabus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15320085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@trekabus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZV-1395-NLXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}