← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trading Floor Software

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Aston University intends to purchase Bloomberg Terminal software licences, associated proprietary datasets, analytics tools, and support services required for the operation of the University's Trading Floor and delivery of finance‑related teaching and research.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6fa
Latest release ID050026-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 08:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050026-2026
28 May 2026award, contract050018-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T09:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050026-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050026-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T09:02:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
          "name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trading Floor Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aston University intends to purchase Bloomberg Terminal software licences, associated proprietary datasets, analytics tools, and support services required for the operation of the University's Trading Floor and delivery of finance‑related teaching and research.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
      "name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10022",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050026-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T09:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050026-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050026-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T09:02:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
          "name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trading Floor Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aston University intends to purchase Bloomberg Terminal software licences, associated proprietary datasets, analytics tools, and support services required for the operation of the University's Trading Floor and delivery of finance‑related teaching and research.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
      "name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10022",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050018-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T08:52:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050018-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050018-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T08:52:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
          "name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trading Floor Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Aston University intends to purchase Bloomberg Terminal software licences, associated proprietary datasets, analytics tools, and support services required for the operation of the University's Trading Floor and delivery of finance‑related teaching and research.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Protection of exclusive rights (e.g. intellectual property)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
      "name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "10022",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}