Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Contract for the provision of postal services for outgoing mail using pre printed impression and royal mail business account and also for the provision of return mail pre printed impression postal services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06900a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 09:52:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06900a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of PPI Postage Accounts for outgoing and return mai",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of postal services for outgoing mail using pre printed impression and royal mail business account and also for the provision of return mail pre printed impression postal services.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of PPI Postage Accounts for outgoing and return mail",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06900a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of PPI Postage Accounts for outgoing and return mai",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of postal services for outgoing mail using pre printed impression and royal mail business account and also for the provision of return mail pre printed impression postal services.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of PPI Postage Accounts for outgoing and return mail",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}