Lot 1
To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Delta Housing Limited →
To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys
UKH3
To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 69 | 8.5 median · 97 average (30 of 69 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (32 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ab5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037595-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 12:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037595-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T13:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ab5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8112",
"name": "Delta Housing Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037595-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ab5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension if required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Traditional Stock Condition Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the specialist nature of this type of surveys, we conducted initial market research and found that Michael Dyson Associates were one of the only companies that could meet our requirements, and they are recognised as the country's leading expert with over 40 years' experience carrying out this type of surveys for HA's and Local Authorities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8112",
"name": "Delta Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM25LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deltahousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Non-Traditional Stock Condition Surveys"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8112",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Delta Housing Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Jarvis",
"email": "philippa.jarvis@deltahousing.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2903668",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180726",
"name": "Procurement Review Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037595-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 351200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037595-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T13:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ab5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8112",
"name": "Delta Housing Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037595-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ab5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension if required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Traditional Stock Condition Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To Deliver Non-Traditional Structural Surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the specialist nature of this type of surveys, we conducted initial market research and found that Michael Dyson Associates were one of the only companies that could meet our requirements, and they are recognised as the country's leading expert with over 40 years' experience carrying out this type of surveys for HA's and Local Authorities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8112",
"name": "Delta Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM25LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deltahousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Non-Traditional Stock Condition Surveys"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8112",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Delta Housing Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Jarvis",
"email": "philippa.jarvis@deltahousing.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2903668",
"name": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2903668",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Michael Dyson Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180726",
"name": "Procurement Review Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037595-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 351200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037595-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}