Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust: "PSR Direct Award process C". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySurrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Apr 2026, 15:47 BST | Last source update21 Apr 2026, 15:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0687bf | ||
What is being bought
Provision Monitoring of service for the AED waitlist (10403)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Apr 2026, 15:47 BST - Official notice release published
21 Apr 2026, 15:47 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Apr 2026, 15:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>Approximate lifetime contract value Historic Expenditure From 1/4/25 to 31/3/26 the maximum contract value is £55,000 Contract new services from 01/05/26 to the 30/4/27 and optional extra 6 months from 01/5/27 to 31/10/27Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Apr 2026, 15:47 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Surrey Heath Community Providers Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 16 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 55000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 55000 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125591Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 30/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to Taofeeq.Ladega@sabp.nhs.uk<br/><br/>Award decison makers: Director of Children and Young People's Services Budget Holder<br/>Deputy Chief Finance Officer - Strategic Finance Finance Lead<br/>Assistant Director of Contracts and Income Contract oversight<br/>Senior Contract Officer Contract organiser<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared<br/><br/>The contract for the Provision of Monitoring Service for the AED waitlist was awarded under Direct Award Process C following a proportionate, risk‑based assessment of the key and basic selection criteria. No weighted or scored evaluation was undertaken, in line with PSR requirements. Instead, criteria were prioritised, with patient safety and continuity of care treated as overriding considerations. <br/>The incumbent provider was assessed as best placed to deliver the service, as it is already providing active monitoring of the AED waitlist, with established clinical oversight, escalation processes, and access to historical patient data. The provider’s service is fully integrated with existing AED pathways, systems, and governance arrangements. Changing provider would introduce significant clinical and operational risks, including disruption to monitoring, delays in escalation, and risks associated with transferring sensitive patient information.<br/>The provider met all basic selection criteria, with no concerns identified regarding capability, governance, compliance, or financial stability. Retaining the incumbent also represents best value for money, as it avoids additional mobilisation, transition, and system integration costs without delivering any clear improvement in outcomes.<br/>On this basis, the criteria for Direct Award Process C were met, as no reasonable alternative provider could deliver the service to the required standard without unacceptable risk to patients or service continuity. |