Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: XC TRAINS LIMITED →
Provision and continuation of UK Wide Area Network (WAN) services for XC Trains Ltd. The services comprise BT Ethernet Connect UK, Virtual Private Network (VPN) services, Multi Service Business Access (MSBA), and IP Connect Global, delivering WAN connectivity between data centres, offices, operational depots and remote sites across the UK. The services include managed MPLS connectivity, resilient access circuits, point‑to‑point leased lines and Short Haul Data Services (SHDS), together with associated network equipment and support. The existing network architecture, resilience model and site connectivity will be retained, with agreed incremental upgrades where required to meet current operational needs. The direct award ensures continuity of critical network services, avoids disruption to live rail operations, and maintains compatibility with the existing network architecture.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035854-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 06:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035854-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412295.68
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WAN Circuits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and continuation of UK Wide Area Network (WAN) services for XC Trains Ltd.\nThe services comprise BT Ethernet Connect UK, Virtual Private Network (VPN) services, Multi Service Business Access (MSBA), and IP Connect Global, delivering WAN connectivity between data centres, offices, operational depots and remote sites across the UK.\nThe services include managed MPLS connectivity, resilient access circuits, point‑to‑point leased lines and Short Haul Data Services (SHDS), together with associated network equipment and support. The existing network architecture, resilience model and site connectivity will be retained, with agreed incremental upgrades where required to meet current operational needs.\nThe direct award ensures continuity of critical network services, avoids disruption to live rail operations, and maintains compatibility with the existing network architecture.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relates to the continuation and temporary extension of existing WAN services delivered by the incumbent supplier, BT. The services are embedded within XC Trains' live operational environment and are technically integrated across multiple sites and systems. For technical reasons, a change of supplier at this point would require significant network re engineering and transition activity, creating unacceptable risks to service continuity.\nThe direct award is therefore necessary to ensure continuity of critical services and is limited to a temporary extension and partial replacement of existing services only. This temporary arrangement enables XC Trains to maintain operational stability while allowing sufficient time to plan and undertake a future competitive procurement in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Business Park",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.park@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412295.68
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WAN Circuits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and continuation of UK Wide Area Network (WAN) services for XC Trains Ltd.\nThe services comprise BT Ethernet Connect UK, Virtual Private Network (VPN) services, Multi Service Business Access (MSBA), and IP Connect Global, delivering WAN connectivity between data centres, offices, operational depots and remote sites across the UK.\nThe services include managed MPLS connectivity, resilient access circuits, point‑to‑point leased lines and Short Haul Data Services (SHDS), together with associated network equipment and support. The existing network architecture, resilience model and site connectivity will be retained, with agreed incremental upgrades where required to meet current operational needs.\nThe direct award ensures continuity of critical network services, avoids disruption to live rail operations, and maintains compatibility with the existing network architecture.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relates to the continuation and temporary extension of existing WAN services delivered by the incumbent supplier, BT. The services are embedded within XC Trains' live operational environment and are technically integrated across multiple sites and systems. For technical reasons, a change of supplier at this point would require significant network re engineering and transition activity, creating unacceptable risks to service continuity.\nThe direct award is therefore necessary to ensure continuity of critical services and is limited to a temporary extension and partial replacement of existing services only. This temporary arrangement enables XC Trains to maintain operational stability while allowing sufficient time to plan and undertake a future competitive procurement in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Business Park",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.park@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}