Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068452 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068242-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 12:47:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068242-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034760-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068242-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T13:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier due to unique market offering of equipment required for Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Mountney",
"email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hadleigh, Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1009532.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1211439
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T13:47:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0586",
"title": "System Functionality",
"description": "\"System must be functional and available at all times. The cumulative time over a month during which the component parts of the service supplied by the Supplier are available to undertake the volume and type of work specified in the forecast workload. \nThe formula for calculating this is:\n(Total available hours – unavailable hours) / Total available hours x 100.\nThis measurement should be illustrated for each separate module of the total automated solution.\nThe unavailable hours should be calculated from when the call is made by the customer to the Supplier.\"",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0587",
"title": "Customer Service – Allocation of Job Numbers",
"description": "\"Help Desk Availability \n1. Daily 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday excluding weekends and bank holidays available to accept all calls from the Customer.\n2. Daily 5pm to 9am: A facility to record a message from Customer.\"",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0588",
"title": "Engineer Attendance on Site",
"description": "For General Faults where Job allocation numbers are generated and which require an engineer site visit, the engineer should attend the site within 8 working hours (excluding weekends and bank holidays)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0589",
"title": "General Fault Resolution",
"description": "“General Fault” shall include any failure, defect, malfunction, or incompatibility affecting the Equipment, including any failure of the Equipment software to successfully interface, communicate, integrate, or link with the Vantage system. Any General Fault shall be fixed within 48 hours from attendance on site of the suitably qualified and experienced engineer, and the 48-hour period shall be calculated by reference to Working Days.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0590",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)",
"description": "The Supplier is required to carry out any PPM within 14 days of due date.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0591",
"title": "Staff training",
"description": "Certified training is to be provide, to required staff, in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement between the parties.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068242-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T13:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier due to unique market offering of equipment required for Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Mountney",
"email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hadleigh, Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1009532.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1211439
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T13:47:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0586",
"title": "System Functionality",
"description": "\"System must be functional and available at all times. The cumulative time over a month during which the component parts of the service supplied by the Supplier are available to undertake the volume and type of work specified in the forecast workload. \nThe formula for calculating this is:\n(Total available hours – unavailable hours) / Total available hours x 100.\nThis measurement should be illustrated for each separate module of the total automated solution.\nThe unavailable hours should be calculated from when the call is made by the customer to the Supplier.\"",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0587",
"title": "Customer Service – Allocation of Job Numbers",
"description": "\"Help Desk Availability \n1. Daily 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday excluding weekends and bank holidays available to accept all calls from the Customer.\n2. Daily 5pm to 9am: A facility to record a message from Customer.\"",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0588",
"title": "Engineer Attendance on Site",
"description": "For General Faults where Job allocation numbers are generated and which require an engineer site visit, the engineer should attend the site within 8 working hours (excluding weekends and bank holidays)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0589",
"title": "General Fault Resolution",
"description": "“General Fault” shall include any failure, defect, malfunction, or incompatibility affecting the Equipment, including any failure of the Equipment software to successfully interface, communicate, integrate, or link with the Vantage system. Any General Fault shall be fixed within 48 hours from attendance on site of the suitably qualified and experienced engineer, and the 48-hour period shall be calculated by reference to Working Days.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0590",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)",
"description": "The Supplier is required to carry out any PPM within 14 days of due date.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0591",
"title": "Staff training",
"description": "Certified training is to be provide, to required staff, in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement between the parties.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034760-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T14:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1009532.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1211439
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Mountney",
"email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hadleigh, Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T14:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1009532.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1211439
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Histology Modernisation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Capital Equipment for Histology Modernisation, with supporting 10yr maintenance and consumable agreements",
"riskDetails": "N",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier due to equipment integration, and urgent timeframe",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Mountney",
"email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "Axlab",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hadleigh, Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.anderton@axlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}