Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Independent Sector Abortion Services for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board: "Provision of Independent Sector Abortion Services for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Mar 2026, 11:10 GMT | Last source update28 Mar 2026, 11:10 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06772e | ||
What is being bought
This is an Intention to Award Notice pursuant to Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Independent Sector Abortion services.
A Process C Direct Award is being followed under the above-named regulations.
The existing provider is satisfying the current contract and will likely satisfy the new, non-significantly changed contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Mar 2026, 11:10 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2026, 11:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Mar 2026, 11:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe current Independent Sector Abortion service contracts are due to expire on 31st March 2026. The provider for this service has delivered high-quality, accessible services under the existing agreement, ensuring compliance with clinical standards and patient safety requirements. The existing care pathways for Termination of Pregnancy (TOP) services are well embedded across the local system with strong links to NHS providers and sexual health services. This provider also works well in offering women a wider choice, including different clinic locations. These pathways are well understood by clinicians and patients. The new contract period is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029. The value of the new contract is £350,000 per annum (plus inflationary uplifts from 2027/28). Excluding any future uplifts, this is a total contract value of £1,050,000 over the total 3-year period. The value of the original contract was £680,400 over a period of 3 years. The proposed new contract is not significantly different from the existing one; it does not meet with the considerable change threshold, as specified in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The total lifetime value (3 years) of the original contract is £680,400; The total lifeime value (3 years) of the new contract is £1,050,000. The percentage increase is 54%, however, the increase does not exceed the £500k threshold (it is approxiametly £370k). The new value reflects increases in patient activity volumes in general and shifts in patient choice of provider as well as national changes to abortion service payments under the NHS Payment Scheme, which are beyond the control of NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board, and of the provider. There are no material changes to the Service Specification. The decision to use Process C to assess and award the Independent Sector contract was made by the members of the NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Strategic Commissioning Committee (SCC) on 3rd December 2025; and PSR Process C decision-making documentation and provider engagement and assessment were undertaken between January and March 2026. There were no declared conflicts of interest for the individuals making the decision.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Mar 2026, 11:10 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,050,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MSI Reproductive Choices Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,050,000 · signed 3 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-78244Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or PA2023 do not apply this award. The day after publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.
Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority at hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net by midnight on 10th April 2026. This contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR. |