Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The West Midlands Franchising Scheme for Buses Dynamic Market
services
Dynamic market
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
£1,500,000,000
Submission deadline 29 Jun 2039, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Midlands Combined Authority: "The West Midlands Franchising Scheme for Buses Dynamic Market". Published status: active. Published value: £1,500,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Jun 2039, 23:59 BST. Published submission portal: procontract.due-north.com.
| Contracting Authority | West Midlands Combined Authority | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 4678d 23h left 29 Jun 2039, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Dynamic market · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,500,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Midlands Combined Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Midlands Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
West Midlands Travel LimitedTop vendor: 71.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 157 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands Travel Limited | 1 win | £1,863,550 |
| Chaserider Buses Limited | 1 win | £582,000 |
| AECOM LIMITED | 1 win | £124,837 |
| Steer Group Limited | 1 win | £40,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Midlands Combined Authority | Procedure methodDynamic market | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSDynamic market | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST | Last source update25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066347 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesNot published | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions The IAM contains instructions on how to submit an application to join the Dynamic Market and is available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, through this link - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2279cab6-6270-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True | ||
What is being bought
This notice relates to a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market (QUDM) being established by the West Midlands Combined Authority (the WMCA) for its use and the use of any successor authorities. The Invitation to Apply for Membership (the IAM) for the Dynamic Market is available at the link at the bottom of this notice.
The Dynamic Market is being established as part of the WMCA’s bus franchising programme, under which the West Midlands bus network will transition from a deregulated system into public control. The franchising scheme has been made by the WMCA under the Transport Act 2000 (as amended). Under the franchising model, the WMCA’s transport executive, Transport for West Midlands (TfWM), will specify routes, service standards and operational requirements, and procure franchised bus services contracts and associated services competitively under the Dynamic Market.
The contracts to be procured under the Dynamic Market are public service bus contracts (classed as utilities services contracts). The general scope of services covers: (1) the provision of franchised bus services in accordance with timetables and operational specifications; (2) the provision of drivers and operational staff; (3) vehicle and depot maintenance and cleaning; (4) integration with WMCA / TfWM network management, traffic control and customer-facing systems; (5) integration with WMCA IT, data, performance, ticketing and revenue systems; and (6) performance management under the relevant contract.
Contracts will be performed wholly or substantially within the WMCA franchising regions, with individual contracts aggregated across all three anticipated tranches for the initial term(s) worth up to £1,560,000,000 over the anticipated contract(s) duration. The contracts will involve the use of WMCA-provided depots and WMCA-provided fleet (including zero emission vehicles). The specific arrangements for each procurement are further described in the IAM and will be set out in the procurement documents for the relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT).
The Dynamic Market is being established as a single-part Dynamic Market and will operate for an anticipated initial period of thirteen (13) years, with options for extension or reduction at the WMCA's discretion. It will remain open to new Applications throughout its term.
Under the Dynamic Market, ITTs will be issued in three tranches. Each tranche may be sub-divided into one or more lots, as set out in the relevant ITT. The indicative tranche ITT issue dates are:
• Tranche 1 – 17th August 2026
• Tranche 2 – from March 2027
• Tranche 3 – from October 2027
Further information on the tranches, including the indicative scope of contracts in each tranche, is set out in the IAM. The above dates are indicative and may be subject to change at the WMCA’s absolute discretion.
The IAM is made available to all potential suppliers (Applicants) that are interested in tendering for franchised bus services contracts and associated services under the Dynamic Market. Applicants must register on the WMCA's ProActis e-tendering portal and express interest in the opportunity in order to apply. Applications must be submitted electronically through ProActis, by completing and submitting a response to the Dynamic Market Questionnaire (DMQ) (Appendix B to the IAM), together with any other information required by the IAM. No other method of submission will be accepted. The WMCA shall assess each Application in accordance with the IAM.
Contracts under the Dynamic Market will be procured and awarded using the competitive flexible procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Participation in these procurements is limited to suppliers successfully admitted as Members of the Dynamic Market.
As the Dynamic Market is a qualifying utilities dynamic market established under section 40 of the Procurement Act 2023, the WMCA is not required to publish tender notices for individual procurements under the Dynamic Market via the central digital platform. Associated ITT documents for each procurement will be issued only to Members of the Dynamic Market at the point of issue; suppliers with pending Applications, or that are not Members, will not receive the ITT. Suppliers are responsible for monitoring any ITTs issued in connection with the Dynamic Market and for responding accordingly.
Applicants intending to participate in a particular tranche must submit their Application in line with the timescales set out in the IAM, to enable the WMCA to assess and (if successful) admit them as a Member. For tranche 1, Applications must be submitted by no later than 1200 hrs (BST) on 31 July 2026. Suppliers that do not apply on or before this date will be unable to take part in the procurement process for tranche 1 and suppliers with pending Applications at the point of ITT issue will not receive an ITT for that tranche. Missing a tranche cut-off does not prevent a supplier from applying for membership in respect of subsequent tranches.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST - tender value changed
29 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST - Status changed to active
29 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Jun 2039, 23:59 BST
29 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST - Published value updated to £1,500,000,000
5 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Status changed to planning
5 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period24 Oct 2027, 00:00 BST — 24 Mar 2032, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalRenewal published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
5 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Procedure published
25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST - engagement
15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledWMCA will be hosting an in-person Bus Operator Market Engagement event on Wednesday 15th April 2026, in the Birmingham City Centre region. The purpose of the day will be to: • Provide advance visibility of our proposed franchising programme and associated procurement timelines • Share initial information on our contract structure, service scope and delivery expectations • Gather feedback from the market to help inform and refine our procurement approach • Understand operator appetite, capacity and potential barriers to participation The event is open to Bus Operators and a maximum of 2 individuals per Operator organisation will be allowed to attend the PME event. Interested Operators should confirm their attendance to busreform@tfwm.org.uk and Emily.scott@wmca.org.uk by no later than 5pm on Friday 13th March, following which they will be sent an invitation with all the key details of the Market Engagement event shortly after. This notice does not constitute a call for competition. Transport operators will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. Transport operators shall be responsible for their own costs incurred in connection with this market engagement exercise. The Bus Operator Market Engagement Day is not intended for consultancies, equipment suppliers or providers of supporting technical services. - Submission deadline
29 Jun 2039, 23:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED, CHASERIDER BUSES LTD, DIAMOND BUS LIMITED, FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITED, METROLINE WEST MIDLANDS LIMITED, MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED, NEX CONTINENTAL HOLDINGS UK, LIMITED, THE GO-AHEAD GROUP LIMITED, TOWER TRANSIT OPERATIONS LTD, TRANSPORT UK REGIONAL BUS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active · lots 1 |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Midlands Combined Authority
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVXDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 25 Aug 2026, 14:49 BST
- 29 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST
- 5 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |