← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109

Buyer: City of York Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Apr 2026
Value£610,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The City of York Council has an Opportunity for Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109

Statusactive
Value£434,239

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bc2
Latest release ID067119-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 09:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016777-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067119-2026
25 Feb 2026tender016777-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
          "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an Opportunity for Westfield Primary School -  Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
      "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU8 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jpdevelopers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03873231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.page@jpdevelopers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCN-6848-JTPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Westfield Primary School -  Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
      "value": {
        "amount": 434238.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 521086.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067119-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067119-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:50:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067119-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
          "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an Opportunity for Westfield Primary School -  Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
      "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU8 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jpdevelopers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03873231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.page@jpdevelopers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCN-6848-JTPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Westfield Primary School -  Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
      "value": {
        "amount": 434238.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 521086.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067119-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067119-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:50:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Feb 2026 · 016777-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016777-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:55:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 610000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 732000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The authority will select the most advantageous tender using a price: quality ratio 60:40\nFurther detail is included in the tender pack"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
    "value": {
      "amount": 610000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 732000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016777-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016777-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T10:55:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Westfield Primary School - Pipework Replacement Phase 3 & Window Replacement Phase 2 to Junior wing WC Upgrade to G105 & G109",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}