Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
City of York Council (CYC) requires a contractor with extensive knowledge and experience in maintaining, repairing and installing commercial passenger and platform lifts in accordance with the latest relevant British Standards in a wide range of commercial properties. The contract will service approximately 32 buildings containing 27 passenger lifts and 19 platform lifts. The Lifts are of various ages and conditions. The buildings range from grade 1 listed Libraries to fully modernised Schools and Offices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065769 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063440-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 08:27:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014928-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063440-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048054-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01509899",
"name": "RUBAX LIFTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100106321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council (CYC) requires a contractor with extensive knowledge and experience in maintaining, repairing and installing commercial passenger and platform lifts in accordance with the latest relevant British Standards in a wide range of commercial properties. The contract will service approximately 32 buildings containing 27 passenger lifts and 19 platform lifts. The Lifts are of various ages and conditions. The buildings range from grade 1 listed Libraries to fully modernised Schools and Offices.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01509899",
"name": "RUBAX LIFTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilson House Cinnamon Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rubax.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01509899",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@rubax.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDN-9347-NDPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2 year extension is available subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Helpdesk and Reactive Operations",
"description": "Meet all service requests within the specified response and rectification times shown in the SLA Table",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Helpdesk",
"description": "Helpdesk service to be available 24 hours, 365 days a year",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Operations",
"description": "Within two working Days of completing planned or reactive maintenance activities, the Contractor shall complete a service inspection sheet and send an electronic copy of the certificate or worksheet to the CYC Facilities Management Helpdesk.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01509899",
"name": "RUBAX LIFTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100106321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council (CYC) requires a contractor with extensive knowledge and experience in maintaining, repairing and installing commercial passenger and platform lifts in accordance with the latest relevant British Standards in a wide range of commercial properties. The contract will service approximately 32 buildings containing 27 passenger lifts and 19 platform lifts. The Lifts are of various ages and conditions. The buildings range from grade 1 listed Libraries to fully modernised Schools and Offices.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01509899",
"name": "RUBAX LIFTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilson House Cinnamon Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rubax.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01509899",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@rubax.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDN-9347-NDPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2 year extension is available subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Helpdesk and Reactive Operations",
"description": "Meet all service requests within the specified response and rectification times shown in the SLA Table",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Helpdesk",
"description": "Helpdesk service to be available 24 hours, 365 days a year",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Operations",
"description": "Within two working Days of completing planned or reactive maintenance activities, the Contractor shall complete a service inspection sheet and send an electronic copy of the certificate or worksheet to the CYC Facilities Management Helpdesk.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T15:02:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing to Commercial and Passenger Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extensions will be available for this contract subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:02:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01509899",
"name": "RUBAX LIFTS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100106321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council (CYC) requires a contractor with extensive knowledge and experience in maintaining, repairing and installing commercial passenger and platform lifts in accordance with the latest relevant British Standards in a wide range of commercial properties. The contract will service approximately 32 buildings containing 27 passenger lifts and 19 platform lifts. The Lifts are of various ages and conditions. The buildings range from grade 1 listed Libraries to fully modernised Schools and Offices.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01509899",
"name": "RUBAX LIFTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilson House Cinnamon Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rubax.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01509899",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@rubax.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDN-9347-NDPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T15:59:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extensions will be available for this contract subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Operations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Engineering Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Reporting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing to Commercial and Passenger Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=YORTENDER",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:59:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "City of York Council (CYC) requires a contractor with extensive knowledge and experience in maintaining, repairing and installing commercial passenger and platform lifts in accordance with the latest relevant British Standards in a wide range of commercial properties. The contract will service approximately 32 buildings containing 27 passenger lifts and 19 platform lifts. The Lifts are of various ages and conditions. The buildings range from grade 1 listed Libraries to fully modernised Schools and Offices.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}