← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Patient monitoring equipment

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Range of patient monitoring equipment required for Musgrove Park Hospital

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Patient-monitoring system 33195000

Lot details

Lot 1

Range of patient monitoring equipment for use with anaesthetic machines.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Patient-monitoring system (33195000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,2752 median · 117.9 average (1,414 of 3,275 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,679 of 3,275 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2111 median · 2.6 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleReplacement equipment ensures continued compatibility with existing equipment. Purchase has been called off from the patient monitoring equipment, bedside equipment alarm monitoring systems, related products and services NHS Supply Chain framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006235-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£368,882

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d6f
Latest release ID006235-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 14:08:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006235-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T14:08:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
          "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Range of patient monitoring equipment for use with anaesthetic machines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient monitoring equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Range of patient monitoring equipment required for Musgrove Park Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33195000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement equipment ensures continued compatibility with existing equipment. Purchase has been called off from the patient monitoring equipment, bedside equipment alarm monitoring systems, related products and services NHS Supply Chain framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley   Draper",
        "email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
      "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00446897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368882.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006235-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006235-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T14:08:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
          "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Range of patient monitoring equipment for use with anaesthetic machines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient monitoring equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Range of patient monitoring equipment required for Musgrove Park Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33195000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement equipment ensures continued compatibility with existing equipment. Purchase has been called off from the patient monitoring equipment, bedside equipment alarm monitoring systems, related products and services NHS Supply Chain framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley   Draper",
        "email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
      "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00446897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006235-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368882.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006235-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}