Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Purchase of 1x Pharos-4mj-20W, with <250 fs, 20W 4 mJ Specifications and 1x Repetition Rate Locking Capability for synchronisation with the Vulcan 20-20 Front-End. VOPPEL is a petawatt-level laser system that is presently being refurbished to be physically included in the Vulcan 20-20 project as an independent beamline precisely synchronised - within less than the pulse duration - with the main 20-petawatt beamline of Vulcan 20-20.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 10:41:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004679-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001383-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001380-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T10:41:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 1x Pharos-4mj-20W, with <250 fs, 20W 4 mJ Specifications and 1x Repetition Rate Locking Capability for synchronisation with the Vulcan 20-20 Front-End. VOPPEL is a petawatt-level laser system that is presently being refurbished to be physically included in the Vulcan 20-20 project as an independent beamline precisely synchronised - within less than the pulse duration - with the main 20-petawatt beamline of Vulcan 20-20.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed supplier is uniquely positioned to deliver the required solution due to compatibility with a range of technical features already integrated and tested within existing systems. The solution encompasses critical elements such as software control, synchronisation, and operational spares, which are essential for maintaining system integrity and performance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441316648122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 192925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231510
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:41:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T10:41:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 1x Pharos-4mj-20W, with <250 fs, 20W 4 mJ Specifications and 1x Repetition Rate Locking Capability for synchronisation with the Vulcan 20-20 Front-End. VOPPEL is a petawatt-level laser system that is presently being refurbished to be physically included in the Vulcan 20-20 project as an independent beamline precisely synchronised - within less than the pulse duration - with the main 20-petawatt beamline of Vulcan 20-20.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed supplier is uniquely positioned to deliver the required solution due to compatibility with a range of technical features already integrated and tested within existing systems. The solution encompasses critical elements such as software control, synchronisation, and operational spares, which are essential for maintaining system integrity and performance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441316648122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 192925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231510
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:41:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001383-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:24:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 192925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231510
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:24:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 1x Pharos-4mj-20W, with <250 fs, 20W 4 mJ Specifications and 1x Repetition Rate Locking Capability for synchronisation with the Vulcan 20-20 Front-End. VOPPEL is a petawatt-level laser system that is presently being refurbished to be physically included in the Vulcan 20-20 project as an independent beamline precisely synchronised - within less than the pulse duration - with the main 20-petawatt beamline of Vulcan 20-20.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001380-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:18:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 192925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231510
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:18:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5617 VOPPEL Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 1x Pharos-4mj-20W, with <250 fs, 20W 4 mJ Specifications and 1x Repetition Rate Locking Capability for synchronisation with the Vulcan 20-20 Front-End. VOPPEL is a petawatt-level laser system that is presently being refurbished to be physically included in the Vulcan 20-20 project as an independent beamline precisely synchronised - within less than the pulse duration - with the main 20-petawatt beamline of Vulcan 20-20.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed supplier is uniquely positioned to deliver the required solution due to compatibility with a range of technical features already integrated and tested within existing systems. The solution encompasses critical elements such as software control, synchronization, and operational spares, which are essential for maintaining system integrity and performance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"name": "Photonics Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Currie",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court Heriot Watt University Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://photonicsolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNC-9658-MBVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@photonicsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441316648122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}