← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27

Buyer: St Helens Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSt Helens Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jan 2026
Value£1,440,000
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27. It is anticipated there will be around around 30 schemes during the contract term.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27

Statusactive
Value£124,974

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fef5
Latest release ID033915-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 15:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000129-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033915-2026
5 Jan 2026tender000129-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T16:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01112562",
          "name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "020366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27. \nIt is anticipated there will be around around 30 schemes during the contract term.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01112562",
      "name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "J Hopkins Contractors Westinghouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jhopkinscontractors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01112562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.brooks@jhopkinscontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMT-1358-MDGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124974.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149968.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033915-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033915-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:19:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033915-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T16:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01112562",
          "name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "020366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27. \nIt is anticipated there will be around around 30 schemes during the contract term.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01112562",
      "name": "J. HOPKINS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "J Hopkins Contractors Westinghouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jhopkinscontractors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01112562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.brooks@jhopkinscontractors.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMT-1358-MDGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124974.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149968.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033915-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033915-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:19:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000129-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T09:32:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "020366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1440000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1728000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "3 quality questions."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Includes a qualitative and quantitative response."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1440000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1728000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1315d620-10ea-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "The tender documents can be accessed via The Chest. \nThe project reference to locate the project and associated tender documents on The Chest is: DN801373.\nProject name: Carriageway Resurfacing 2026/27",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "000129-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000129-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T09:32:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works are Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27. A sample of three schemes has been provided for the quality/pricing element of the contract, along with a request for rates only for standard items expected to be used throughout the contract.\nIt is anticipated that the successful bidder will be given around 30 schemes, subject to the prices provided.\nUpon award of the contract, the successful bidder will receive site extents, core data, site specific information and lining drawings once the contract has been awarded.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be conducted via The Chest as per the instructions included in the tender documents pack: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1315d620-10ea-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}