Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PSR - Minor Illness Service
Medical practice and related services
Published value
£1,677,276
Submission deadline 2 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: "PSR - Minor Illness Service". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,677,276. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,677,276 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 45 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST | Last source update21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc92 | ||
What is being bought
Minor Illness Service
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST - Status changed to complete
21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST - Official notice release published
21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST - Published value updated to £1,677,276
23 Dec 2025, 13:33 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Dec 2025, 13:33 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Dec 2025, 13:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
23 Dec 2025, 13:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Dec 2025, 13:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Minor Illness Services are for patients who self-present to the EDs who have a minor illness presentation and are suitable to be seen by a primary care clinician.<br/>At the LGI, the Minor Illness Service caters to both adults and paediatrics and is staffed by Advanced Clinical Practitioners, operating a see and treat service, seven days a week from 8 AM to 00.00 PM with a streaming service operating from 8 am to 9 PM. In contrast, the SJUH Minor Illness Service focuses exclusively on adults and is delivered by a GP, with operating hours from 10 AM to 10 PM. During their respective hours of operation, these services play a critical role in diverting minor illness presentations away from the main ED.<br/><br/>This service is a replacement for the existing contract provided by One Medical GroupThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th May. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. The contract is 2 years in duration from Summer 2026 to summer 2028.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Apr 2026, 17:37 BST - Submission deadline
2 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Local Care Direct Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,600,000 · signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-45939Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published